LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

The NHLDraft was held Sunday. Two locals went in the first round. Everett Silvertips defenseman Mirco Mueller in the 18th pick overall to the San Jose Sharks. Seattle Thunderbirds defenseman Shea Theodore goes with the 26th pick to the Anaheim Ducks. The first three rounds are below:

First Round
1. Colorado, Nathan MacKinnon, C, Halifax (QMJHL).
2. Florida, Aleksander Barkov, C, Tappara (Finland).
3. Tampa Bay, Jonathan Drouin, Halifax (QMJHL).
4. Nashville, Seth Jones, D, Portland (WHL).
5. Carolina, Elias Lindholm, C, Brynas (Sweden).
6. Calgary, Sean Monahan, C, Ottawa (OHL).
7. Edmonton, Darnell Nurse, D, Sault Ste. Marie (OHL).
8. Buffalo, Rasmus Ristolainen, D, TPS (Finland).
9. Vancouver (from New Jersey), Bo Horvat, C London (OHL).
10. Dallas, Valeri Nichushkin, RW, Chelyabinsk (Russia).
11. Philadelphia, Samuel Morin, D, Rimouski (QMJHL).
12. Phoenix, Max Domi, C-LW, London (OHL).
13. Winnipeg, Joshua Morrissey, D, Prince Albert (WHL).
14. Columbus, Alexander Wennberg, C, Djurgarden (Sweden).
15. N.Y. Islanders, Ryan Pulock, D, Brandon (WHL).
16. Buffalo (from Minnesota), Nikita Zadorov, D, London (OHL).
17. Ottawa, Curtis Lazar, C-RW, Edmonton (WHL).
18. San Jose (from Detroit), Mirco Mueller, D, Everett (WHL).
19. Columbus (from N.Y. Rangers), Kerby Rychel, LW, Windsor (OHL).
20. Detroit (from San Jose), Anthony Mantha, RW, Val=D'Or. (QMJHL).
21. Toronto, Frederik Gauthier, C, Rimouski (QMJHL).
22. Calgary (from St. Louis), Emile Poiriwe, LW, Gatineau (QMJHL).
23. Washington, Andre Burakovsky, LW, Malmo (Sweden).
24. Vancouver, Hunter Shinkaruk, C, Medicine Hat (WHL).
25. Montreal, Michael McCarron, RW, USA U-18 (USHL).
26. Anaheim, Shea Theodore, D, Seattle (WHL).
27. Columbus (from Los Angeles), Marko Dano, C, Bratislava (Russia).
28. Calgary (from Pittsburgh), Morgan Klimchuk, LW, Regina (WHL).
29. Dallas (from Boston), Jason Dickinson, C, Guelph (OHL).
30. Chicago, Ryan Hartman, RW, Plymouth (OHL).
------
Second Round
31. Florida, Ian McCoshen, D, Waterloo (USHL).
32. Colorado, Chris Bigras, D, Owen Sound (OHL).
33. Tampa Bay, Adam Erne, LW, Quebec (QMJHL).
34. Montreal, Jacob de la Rose, LW, Leksand (Sweden).
35. Buffalo (from Carolina), J.T. Compher, LW, USA U-18 (USHL).
36. Montreal (from Calgary), Zachary Fucale, G, Halifax (QMJHL).
37. Los Angeles (from Edmonton), Valentin Zykov, LW, Baie Comeau (QMJHL).
38. Buffalo, Connor Hurley, C, Edina, Minn. (USHL).
39. Phoenix (from New Jersey), Laurent Dauphin, C, Chicoutimi (QMJHL).
40. Dallas, Remi Elie, LW, London (OHL).
41. Philadelphia, Robert Hagg, D, Modo (Sweden).
42. New Jersey (from Phoenix), Steven Santini, D, USA U-18 (USHL).
43. Winnipeg, Nicolas Petan, C, Portland (WHL).
44. Pittsburgh (from Columbus), Tristan Jarry, G, Edmonton (WHL).
45. Anaheim (from N.Y. Islanders), Nick Sorensen, RW, Quebec (QMJHL).
46. Minnesota, Gustav Olofsson, D, Green Bay (USHL).
47. St. Louis (from Ottawa), Thomas Vannelli, D, Minnetonka, Minn. (USHL).
48. Detroit, Zach Nastasiuk, RW, Owen Sound (OHL).
49. San Jose (from N.Y. Rangers), Gabryel Paquin-Boudreau, LW, Baie Comeau (QMJHL).
50. Columbus (from Pittsburgh through San Jose), Dillon Heatherington, D, Swift Current (WHL).
51. Chicago, Carl Dahlstrom, D, Djurgarden U-18 (Sweden).
52. Buffalo (from St. Louis), Justin Bailey, RW, Kitchener (OHL).
53. Washington, Madison Bowey, D, Kelowna (WHL).
54. Dallas (from Vancouver), Philippe Desrosiers, G, Rimouski (QMJHL).
55. Montreal, Artturi Lehkonen, LW, TPS (Finland).
56. Edmonton (from Anaheim), Marc-Olivier Roy, C, Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL).
57. St. Louis (from Edmonton through Los Angeles), William Carrier, LW, Cape Breton (QMJHL).
58. Detroit (from San Jose through Pittsburgh), Tyler Bertuzzi, LW, Guelph (OHL).
59. Winnipeg, Eric Comrie, G, Tri-City (WHL).
60. Boston, Linus Arnesson, D, Djurgarden (Sweden).
61. Washington (from Winnipeg through Chicago), Zachary Sanford, LW, Islanders (EJHL).
------
Third Round
62. Phoenix (from Florida through N.Y. Rangers and San Jose), Pavel Laplante, C, P.E.I. (QMJHL).
63. Colorado, Spencer Martin, Mississauga (OHL).
64. Nashville (from Tampa Bay), Jonathan-Ismael Diaby, D, Victoriaville (QMJHL).
65. N.Y. Rangers (from Nashville), Adam Tambellini, LW, Vernon (BCHL).
66. Carolina, Brett Pesce, D, New Hampshire (NCAA).
67. Calgary, Keegan Kanzig, D, Victoria (WHL).
68. Dallas (from Edmonton), Niklas Hansson, D, Rogle (Sweden).
69. Buffalo, Nicholas Baptiste, RW, Sudbury (OHL).
70. N.Y. Islanders (from Minnesota through New Jersey), Eamon McAdam, G, Waterloo (USHL).
71. Montreal (from Dallas), Connor Criso, LW, Erie (OHL).
72. Philadelphia, Tyrell Goulbourne, LW, Kelowna (WHL).
73. New Jersey (from Phoenix), Ryan Kujawinski, C, Kingston (OHL).
74. Chicago (from Winnipeg), John Hayden, C, USA U-18.
75. N.Y. Rangers (from Columbus), Pavel Buchnevich, LW, Cherepovets (Russia).
76. N.Y. Islanders, Taylor Cammarata, LW-C, Waterloo (USHL).
77. Pittsburgh (from Minnesota through Philadelphia and Dallas), Jake Guentzel, C, Sioux City (USHL).
78. Ottawa, Marcus Hogberg, G, Linkoping Jr. (Sweden Jr.).
79. Detroit, Mattias Janmark-Nylen, C, AIK (Sweden Jr.).
80. N.Y. Rangers, Anthony Duclair, LW, Quebec (QMJHL).
81. Minnesota (from San Jose), Kurtis Gabriel, RW, Owen Sound (OHL).
82. Toronto, Carter Verhaeghe, C, Niagara (OHL).
83. Edmonton (from St. Louis), Bogdan Yakimov, C, Nizhnekamsk (Russia).
84. Winnipeg (from Washington), James Lodge, C, Saginaw (OHL).
85. Vancouver, Cole Cassels, C, Oshawa (OHL).
86. Montreal, Sven Andrighetto, RW, Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL).
87. Anaheim, Keaton Thompson, D, USA U-18.
88. Edmonton (from Los Angeles), Anton Slepyshev, LW, Novokuznetsk (Russia).
89. Columbus (from Pittsburgh), Oliver Bjorkstrand, LW, Portland (WHL).
90. Boston, Peter Cehlarik, LW, Lulea (Sweden).
91. Winnipeg (from Chicago), J.C. Lipon, C, Kamloops (WHL).

Read or Share this story: http://www.king5.com/story/sports/2014/08/04/13268858/