LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

TACOMA, Wash. (AP) -- Final team scores from WIAA prep wrestling championships:

Class 4A

1, Tahoma 190; 2, Mead 168.5; 3, Graham-Kapowsin 134; 4, Union 96.5; 5, Lake Stevens 91; 6, Evergreen (Vancouver) 77; 7, Central Valley 75; 8, Todd Beamer 62; 9, Snohomish 61; 10, Moses Lake 52; 11, Woodinville 46; 12, Curtis 38; 13 (tie), Stanwood, Marysville-Pilchuck 34; 15, Edmonds-Woodway 31; 16 (tie), Shelton, Thomas Jefferson, Central Kitsap 28; 19 (tie), Kamiak, Kentwood 27; 21 (tie), South Kitsap, Chiawana, Puyallup 23; 24, Eisenhower 22; 25, Bethel 21; 26, Issaquah 20; 27, Auburn 19; 28, Kentlake 18; 29, Davis 17; 30 (tie), Federal Way, Bothell 16; 32, Battle Ground 14; 33 (tie), Kent Meridian, Spanaway Lake, Wenatchee, Inglemoor 12; 37, Mount Tahoma 11; 38, Arlington 10; 39 (tie), Ferris, Kentridge 9; 41, Mariner 8; 42 (tie), Eastlake, Gig Harbor, Richland 7; 45 (tie), Auburn-Riverside, Emerald Ridge, Rogers (Spokane) 4; 48 (tie), Olympia, Rogers (Puyallup), Skyview 3; 51, Bellarmine Prep 2; 52, Roosevelt (Seattle) 1.

Class 3A

1, Enumclaw 126; 2, Yelm 104; 3, Bonney Lake 85; 4, Shadle Park 75; 5, Kelso 70.5; 6, Sedro Woolley 69; 7, Mercer Island 59; 8, Decatur 58.5; 9, University 58; 10, Sunnyside 55.5; 11, Timberline 55; 12, Glacier Peak 52; 13, Hudson's Bay 50; 14, O'Dea 48; 15, Shorecrest 43; 16 (tie), Everett, Lake Washington 41; 18, Peninsula 40; 19, Mount Spokane 39; 20 (tie), North Central, Eastside Catholic 36; 22 (tie), Mount Si, Mount Vernon 31.5; 24, Pasco 31; 25, Kamiakin 30; 26, Oak Harbor 28.5; 27 (tie), Hanford, Bishop Blanchet 27; 29 (tie), Bellevue, Camas 25; 31, Southridge 21; 32 (tie), Lynnwood, Wilson 20; 34, Meadowdale 18.5; 35, Prairie 17; 36, Ferndale 16.5; 37, Eastmont 16; 38, West Valley (Yakima) 13.5; 39, Shorewood 13; 40, Foss 12; 41, Bainbridge Island 10; 42, Ingraham 9; 43 (tie), Highline, Hazen 8; 45, Mountain View 7.5; 46, Liberty (Issaquah) 7; 47, Bremerton 6; 48 (tie), Marysville-Getchell, Nathan Hale 5; 50, Capital 4; 51, Lakes 2.5.

Class 2A

1, Deer Park 154; 2, Centralia 134; 3, Fife 78.5; 4, Ellensburg 78; 5, Cedarcrest; 6, Othello 60.5; 7, Tumwater 55; 8 (tie), East Valley (Spokane), Toppenish, W.F. West (Chehalis) 54; 11, North Kitsap 50; 12, Mount Baker 47; 13, Quincy 46; 14, Cheney 44; 15, Klahowya 43; 16, Kingston 41; 17 (tie), North Mason, Bellingham, Olympic 39; 20, Blaine 36.5; 21, Lynden 35; 22, Port Angeles 31.5; 23, Sumner 28; 24 (tie), East Valley (Yakima), Aberdeen 26; 26, Sehome 25; 27, Clarkston 24; 28, West Valley (Spokane) 22; 29, Sequim 21; 30, White River 20; 31, Grandview 18; 32, Ephrata 17; 33, North Thurston 16; 34 (tie), Burlington-Edison, Steilacoom 15; 36 (tie), Black Hills, Washington 13; 38, Archbishop Murphy 12.5; 39 (tie), Foster, Selah, Granite Falls 12; 42, Mark Morris 10; 43 (tie), Washougal, Interlake 8; 45, Sultan 7; 46 (tie), R.A. Long, Woodland 6; 48, River Ridge 5; 49, Hockinson 4; 50 (tie), Evergreen (Seattle), Tyee, Franklin Pierce 3.

Class 1A

1, Orting 147; 2, Chelan 101; 3, Zillah 90.5; 4, Granger 88.5; 5, Castle Rock 78; 6, Colville 72; 7, Royal 69; 8, Riverside (Chattaroy) 64; 9 (tie), Stevenson, Kiona-Benton 61; 11, Lakeside (9 Mile Falls) 58; 12, Omak 41; 13, Connell 37.5; 14, Goldendale 33; 15, Highland 32; 16, Ridgefield 31.5; 17 (tie), Vashon Island, Elma 26; 19, LaCenter 24.5; 20, Cascade Christian 23; 21, Jenkins (Chewelah) 21; 22, Montesano 21; 23, Riverview (Kennewick) 20.5; 24, Nooksack 19; 25, Tonasket 16; 26, Mabton 15; 27, Freeman 14; 28 (tie), Naches Valley, Forks, Kalama, Columbia (Burbank), Meridian 12; 33, Onalaska 10; 34, Wahluke 9.5; 35 (tie), Toledo, Rochester 8; 37, Cashmere 7; 38 (tie), Ilwaco, Tenino 3; 40 (tie), Cle Elum-Roslyn, Bellevue Christian 2.

Class B

1, Warden 143.5; 2, Reardan 119.5; 3, Kittitas 99; 4, Liberty Bell 76; 5, Pomeroy 69; 6, Lake Roosevelt 55; 7 (tie), Mary Walker, Selkirk 28; 9, Oroville 25; 10, Wahkikum 22.5; 11 (tie), Ocosta (Westport), Almira-Coulee-Hartline 22; 13, Pateros 20; 14, Republic 19.5; 15 Liberty (Spangle) 19; 16 (tie), Tacoma Baptist, Brewster 17; 18, Davenport 16; 19, Ritzville-Lind 15; 20, Wilbur-Creston 14; 21, Winlock 9; 22, Kettle Falls 8; 23 (tie), Chief Leschi, La Conner 6; 25 (tie), Northwest Christian, Raymond 2; 27 (tie), North Beach, Adna 1.

Girls

1, Sedro Woolley 83; 2, Stanwood 71.5; 3, Fife 70; 4, White River 64; 5 (tie), Kelso, Mount Baker 57; 7, Centralia 56; 8, Warden 55; 9, Emerald Ridge 51; 10, Mount Vernon 48; 11, Enumclaw 44; 12, Othello 43; 13, Federal Way 39.5; 14, Todd Beamer 39: 15 (tie), Mountain View, Battle Ground 32; 17 (tie), Lynden, Winlock 31; 19, Lakes 30; 20, Evergreen, (Vancouver) 29; 21 (tie), Everett, Burlington-Edison, Auburn 27; 24 (tie), Kentwood, Bonney Lake 25.5; 26, Bellingham 24; 27 (tie), Oak Harbor, Yelm 23; 29, Squalicum 22; 30 (tie), Mabton, Connell, West Valley (Spokane), 20; 33, Spanaway Lake 10; 34 (tie), Washougal, Nooksack Valley, Brewster 18; 37, Bethel 17; 38, Lakeside (Seattle) 16.5; 39 (tie), Sunnyside, Bremerton 16; 41, Newport (Bellevue) 15; 42 (tie), Rogers (Puyallup), Kiona-Benton, Ingraham 14; 45, Puyallup 13.5; 46 (tie), South Kitsap, Elma 13; 48, Timberline 12; 49 (tie), Royal, Skyline, Grandview 11; 52 (tie), Naches Valley, Highline 9; 54, Union; 55 (tie), Hoquiam, Prairie, Kingston 7; 58, Rochester 5; 59 (tie), Olympia, Capital, Mariner, Curtis, Wahluke, Granger 4; 65, Taholah 3.5; 66 (tie), Columbia River, Forks, Liberty (Issaquah) 3; 69, Foss 2.5; 70 (tie), East Valley (Spokane), Blaine, Tyee 1.

Class 4A

Semifinals

106: Spencer Schroeder (Graham-Kapowsin) d. Fernando Leyva (Moses Lake) 11-9 OT; Noah Cuzzetto (Edmonds-Woodway) p. Brian Alonzo (Auburn) 3:51.

113: Michael Nguyen (Evergreen, Vancouver) p. Ty McCullough (Shelton) 3:27; Tim Whitehead (Tahoma) p. Eddie Cuevas (Curtis) 5:28.

120: Taylor Salzberg (Graham-Kapowsin) d. Beau Gleed (Moses Lake) 5-0; Matthew Nguyen (Evergreen, Vancouver) p. Cruz Velasquez (Tahoma) 1:48.

126: Eric Soler (Lake Stevens) d. Ares Carpio (Todd Beamer) 6-5; Steven Hopkins (Tahoma) d. Colton Orrino (Central Valley) 6-2.

132: Joey Palmer (Tahoma) d. Tyler Davis (Union) 14-5; Adam Romano (Graham-Kapowsin) p. Gabe Boynay (Tahoma) 3:00.

138: Ian Steen (Graham-Kapowsin) p. Kyle Iverson (Gig Harbor) 4:36; Deshar House (Todd Beamer) d. David Muding (Mead) 11-2.

145: Grant Steen (Graham-Kapowsin) d. Austin Wagner (Davis) 3-1; Jeremy Golding (Mead) d. Tanner Mjelde (Tahoma) 11-1.

152: Nico Moreno (Moses Lake) d. JoJo Reynolds (Union) 8-3; Tyler McLean (Mead) p. Zach Schut (Stanwood) 3:02.

160: Ryan Christensen (Woodinville) d. Ammon Morrill (Snohomish) 13-2; Chandler Rogers (Mead) p. Anthony Thomas (Evergreen, Vancouver) :45.

170: Sam Voigtlander (Mead) inj. def. Eric Harper (Eastlake); Dillon Thomas (Union) d. Matt Rice (Union) 7-0.

182: Jordan Rogers (Mead) p. Ryan Olliges (Lake Stevens) 1:07; Joseph Gomez (Graham-Kapowsin) p. Kurt Beck (Central Valley) 3:12.

195: Kadyn Del Toro (Curtis) d. Blake McPherson (Arlington) 6-5; K.W. Williams (Thomas Jefferson) d. Nathan Proffit (Snohomish) 6-4.

220: Aaron Davis (Tahoma) p. Kyle Lesmeister (Wenatchee) :35; Jake Hollister (Woodinville) p. Jon Devine (Mount Tahoma) 3:48.

285: Brandon Johnson (Lake Stevens) d. Cody Bocook (Mead) 4-3; Kyle Lanoue (Central Kitsap) d. Jessy Leifi (Federal Way) 10-3.

Finals

106: Cuzzetto d. Schroeder 6-4.

113: Nguyen d. Whitehead 15-6.

120: Nguyen d. Salzberg 7-3.

126: Soler d. Hopkins 8-6 OT.

132: Palmer p. Romano 1:49.

138: Steen p. House 3:35.

145: Golding d. Steen 5-1.

152: Moreno d. Mclean 6-3.

160: Rogers d. Christensen 11-7.

170: Voigtlander d. Thomas 5-4.

182: Rogers p. Gomez 1:35.

195: Williams d. Del Toro 7-5.

220: Davis p. Hollister :33.

285: Lanoue d. Johnson 6-1.

Class 3A

Semifinals

106: Jesse Barajas (Sunnyside) d. Dean Reginio (Timberline) 9-5; Darren Harris (Yelm) p. Andre Hahn (Foss) :56

113: Josh Newberg (Kelso) d. Luis Reyna (Mount Vernon) 19-4; Colton Tracy (Bonney Lake) d. Matt Iwicki (Eastside Catholic) 3-1.

120: Tyke Reid (Enumclaw) p. Aqua Prigge (Ingraham) 4:47; Andrew Cunningham (Bonney Lake) d. Tyler Wicken (Kelso) 6-5.

126: Terrence McKinney (Shadle Park) d. Jaren Hufford (Yelm) 9-5; Caleb Burger (Shadle Park) d. Nick Lindholm (Decatur) 7-5.

132: Dillon Harris (Yelm) p. Jake Farrell (Sedro Woolley) 5:06; Jessie Lopez (Everett) d. Tyler Weiss (Camas) 3-1 OT.

138: Deondre Sparks (Pasco) d. Tyler Allen (Peninsula) 3-1; Lucas Somera (Enumclaw) p. Kyle Morgan (Sedro Woolley) 2:39.

145: Jacob Elledge (Glacier Peak) d. Casey Larson (Peninsula) 7-5; Brady Mast (Sedro Woolley) p. Mitchell Bocook (North Central) 3:15.

152: Billy Goforth (Mount Spokane) d. Garrett McDonald (Kelso) 7-1; Emilio Alcantar (Hudson's Bay) d. Adrian Orndorff (University) 14-12.

160: Blake Johnson (Mercer Island) d. Chili Sabin (Bonney Lake) 9-0; Nick Karis (Decatur) d. Connor Rosane (Southridge) 8-4.

170: Santana Pina (Kamiakin) d. Jake Lueders (Bonney Lake) 9-5; Rowland Gaydosh (Decatur) d. Kevin Del-Angel (Southridge) 4-3.

182: Phil Frazier (Mercer Island) d. Cody Geary (Prairie) 2-1; Sean Elledge (Glacier Peak) d. Casey Enderlin (Hanford) 6-1.

195: Peter Johnson (Bishop Blanchet) d. T.J. Cormier (Enumclaw) 8-4; Jake Ferris (Wilson) d. Jeffery Leuth (Yelm) 7-3.

220: Stone Hart (Timberline) d. David Dempsey (O'Dea) 10-6 OT; Jimmy Trull (Bellevue) p. Tyler Wallace (Yelm) 3:06.

285: Ian Bolstad (Shorecrest) p. Kevin Rabenstein (Sedro Woolley) 1:50; Kyle Cosby (University) d. Josh Mitchell (Mount Si) 8-2.

Finals

106: Harris p. Barajas 5:03.

113: Newberg d. Tracy 5-0.

120: Cunningham d. Reid 4-1.

126: McKinney p. Burger :32.

132: Lopez d. Harris 7-6.

138: Somera p. Sparks 3:13.

145: Mast d. Elledge 10-2.

152: Goforth d. Alcantar 11-9.

160: Johnson d. Karis 5-3.

170: Pina p. Gaydosh 2:56.

182: Elledge d. Frazier 8-0.

195: Johnson p. Ferris 5:53.

220: Hart p. Trull 4:34.

285: Bolstad d. Cosby 8-4.

Class 2A

Semifinals

106: Gabe Martinez (Quincy) d. Cale Woyvodich (Foster) 2-0 OT; Glenn Robertson (Fife) d. Christian Alejandrez (Quincy) 11-10.

113: Wyatt Scribner (Ellensburg) d. Will Bardezbain (W.F. West, Chehalis) 5-4; Brian Burchett (Klahowya) d. Zac Joaquinn (North Mason) 5-0.

120: Adam Burchett (Klahowya) d. James Nolan (Tumwater) 7-1; Jake Konzal (Deer Park) d. Rene Gaspar (North Mason) 7-6.

126: Cole Harris (Deer Park) d. Cody Dehn (Deer Park) 7-1; Nolan Takemura (Bellingham) d. Cameron Nolan (Tumwater) 8-3.

132: Cody Yeik (Olympic) d. Alex Rockstrom (East Valley, Spokane) 9-3; Aaron Arredondo (Toppenish) d. Rhyse Zenker (Fife) 7-5.

138: Jake Velarde (North Kitsap) p. Michael Stuart (Centralia) 2:46; Joe Grable (Deer Park) d. Blake Haberman (Ellensburg) 5-0.

145: Andrew White (W.F. West, Chehalis) d. Kamal Qteishat (Ellensburg) 7-5; Kellen Pelzel (Centralia) p. Shaypher Henricks (Blaine) 1:29.

152: Bobby Reece (Kingston) d. Cole Riccardo (Centralia) 16-5; Braydan Berezay (East Valley, Spokane) d. A.J. Atoigue (Sumner) 10-2.

160: Riley Prentice (Tumwater) d. Anton Yates (East Valley, Yakima) 3-2; Cody Paxman (Cedarcrest) d. Dylan Miller (Deer Park) 3-2.

170: Brock Beeler (Clarkston) d. Martin Vakamoce (Cedarcrest) 3-1; Tyler Coates (Ellensburg) p. Dakota Hinton (Sequim) 1:53.

182: Kyzer Bailey (Centralia) d. Chris Skinner (White River) 13-9; Jeremy Korthuis (Lynden) p. Ramsey Davis (Washington) 1:27.

195: Cameron Schlotter (Cheney) d. Caleb O'Halek (Olympic) 3-0; Dayna Squibb (Centralia) p. Caleb Johnson (Blaine) 1:54.

220: Joey Gomez (Othello) p. Jack Welker (Kingston) 2:56; C.J. Rodriguez (Deer Park) d. Garrett Pannkuk (Centralia) 5-4.

285: Robby Macnair (Cedarcrest) d. Monike Failauga (Fife) 8-6 OT; Alec Postlewait (Mount Baker) p. Martin Torres (Grandview) :16.

Finals:

106: Robertson d. Martinez 2-1.

113: Scribner d. Burchett 6-2.

120: Konzal p. Burchett :40.

126: Harris d. Takemura 11-2.

132: Yeik d. Arredondo 5-1.

138: Velarde d, Grable 4-1.

145: White d. Pelzel 5-2.

152: Reece d. Berezay 11-1.

160: Prentice d. Paxman 8-5.

170: Coates d. Beeler 11-4.

182: Korthuis p. Bailey :31.

195: Squibb d. Schlotter 5-2.

220: Gomez d. Rodriguez 16-0.

285: Postelwait p. Macnair :38.

Class 1A

Semifinals

106: Fred Green (Orting) d. Brian Gallardo (Royal) 4-0; Victor Almaguer (Granger) 14-6.

113: Joshua Salcedo (Granger) p. Jared Stedtfeld (Tonasket) 3:17; Austin Dodson (Orting) d. Ricky Almaguer (Granger) 8-3 3OT.

120: Andres Tereza (Highland) d. Jesse Morrison (Colville) 12-9; Josh Crager (Cascade Christian) d. Juan Diaz (Zillah) 5-0.

126: Erick Garcia (Chelan) p. Adrian Guerrero (Granger) 1:01; Drew Templeman (Orting) tech. fall Jessy Gonzales (Zillah) 15-0.

132: Matt McCallum (Kiona-Benton) d. Dalton Gonzales (Castle Rock) 8-5; Kit Major (Riverside, Chattaroy) p. Danny Barajas (Royal) 2:35.

138: Shannon Maris (Orting) d. Sergio Sanchez (Zillah) 8-0; Patrick Mayolo (La Center) d. Trenton Welton (Colvillle) 9-4.

145: Pacer Said (Castle Rocck) d. Mike Moniz (Orting) 6-1; Beau Gore (Orting) d. Karl Bell (Stevenson) 3-1.

152: Dalton Evanger (Orting) p. Russell Smith (Jenkins-Chewelah) 3:44; Levi Godinho (Castle Rock) d. Taylor Glidewell (Freeman) 6-0

160: Alex Myrick (Royal) d. Billy Poppie (Chelan) 7-6; Chase Fuson (Lakeside, 9 Mile Falls) d. Nolin Bare (Goldendale) 5-2.

170: Chandler Knight (Colville) d. Braydon Ross (Goldendale) 7-1; Cruz Del Angel (Kiona-Benton) p. Arnie Yoder (Toledo) 11-2.

182: Damien Delarosa (Royal) d. Preston Morris (Vashon Island) 6-1; Cole Schwartz (Chelan) p. Anthony Heller (Elma) 1:43.

195: Justin Hause (Lakeside, 9 Mile Falls) d. Kurt Wilkins (Goldendale) 11-9; Dylan Green (Omak) d. Asa Schwartz (Chelan) 4-3.

220: Dewey Bender (Riverside, Chattaroy) p. Marcus Carter (Stevenson) 2:34; John White (Ridgefield) d. Robert Easton (Vashon Island) 4-3.

285: Josh Aho (Zillah) inj. def. Jeremiah Atkins (Zillah); Tyson Brook (Connell) p. Kyle Hall (Riverview, Kennewick) 1:49.

Finals:

106: Green d. Almaguer 10-8.

113: Salcedo d. Dodson 14-4.

120: Crager d. Tereza 10-1.

126: Templeman d. Garcia 10-2.

132: Major p. McCallum 8-5.

138: Maris p. Mayolo 5:28.

145: Said inj. def. Gore.

152: Evanger d. Godinho 10-0.

160: Fuson d. Myrick 3-2.

170: Del Angel p. Knight 2:46.

182: Schwartz tech. fall Delarosa 17-2.

195: Green d. Hause 4-1.

220: Bender d. White 4-3 3OT.

285: Aho d. Brook 3-2.

Class B

Finals:

106: Marin d. Skelton 9-7.

113: Edwards d. Feltwell 12-1.

120: Tapia d. Osborn 5-4.

126: Martinez d. McMillan 15-0.

132: Sorci p. Orozco 3:03.

138: Gross d. Stauffer 10-4.

145: Kirkendall d. Perez 7-4.

152: Wallace d. Eldred 4-2.

160: Doggett d. Jenkins 8-2.

170: Knebel d. Camacho 8-3.

182: Knezovich d. Reyes 9-1.

195: Ginter d. Reisdorph 9-2.

220: Sorensen p. Malek 3:15.

285: Billups d. Deleon 1-2.

Girls

Semifinals

100: Isabella Silva-Pires (Centralia) d. Deianeira Caudle (Warden) 13-1; Justine Palabrica p. Britnee Cook (Kiona-Benton) 3:49.

106: Arian Carpio (Todd Beamer) d. Julie Norvell (Newport, Bellevue) 6-2; Rachel Archer (Winlock) p. Maevis Lawson (Bremerton) 2:52.

112: Kyra Batara (Mountain View) d. Mary Ellen Gutierrez (Mabton) 5-2; Yodi Lawes (Bonney Lake) d. Casey Mather (Stanwood) 3-2.

118: Taylor Graham (Burlington-Edison) d. Axa Molina (Federal Way) 6-4 OT; Cassidy Meyers (Kentwood) d. Aika Mitchell (Lakeside, Seattle) 8-7.

124: Jennifer Anderson (Emerald Ridge) d. Tatum Sparks (Othello) 8-2; Katee Allen (Mount Vernon) d. McKenna Emmert (Kelso) 6-4 OT.

130: Kara Ebergson (Squalicum) p. Abby Elizondo (Sunnyside) 4:36; Jessie Kaech (Sedro Woolley) p. Kourtney Browning (Naches Valley) 2:26.

137: Katrynia Todd (Auburn) p. Amberlee Brasch (South Kitsap) 5:52; Allesha Reyes (Othello) d. Chloe Gardner (Nooksack Valley) 12-7.

145: Stephanie Simon (Evergreen, Vancouver) p. Kara Alden (Skyline) 3:05; Lateah Holmes (Fife) d. Jennifer Fremd (Oak Harbor) 7-5.

155: Kiaya Van Scoyoc (Lakes) p. Desiree Harms (West Valley, Spokane) 3:25; Haylee Rabenstein (Sedro Woolley) d. Madison Thackara (Fife) 8-5.

170: Felisha Orozco (Connell) d. Mikaela Kilcup (White River) 4-2 OT; Kamree Allen (Mount Vernon) p. Imani Hampton (Emerald Ridge) 4:33.

195: Mixtly Simon (Battle Ground) p. Samantha Mitchell (White River) 2:54; Ryan Gibbons (Centralia) p. Aysha Schwinden (Mount Baker) 2:27.

265: Susie Molioo (Bellingham) p. Luisa Garcia (Lynden) :46; Laura Charboneau (Stanwood) p. K.C. Moulden (Enumclaw) 1:55.

Finals:

100: Palabrica d. Silva-Pires 13-4.

106: Archer d. Carpio 4-2.

112: Lawes d. Batara 4-0.

118: Meyers d. Graham 4-1.

124: Anderson d. Allen 6-0.

130: Kaech p. Ebergson 3:45.

137: Todd p. Reyes 2:46.

145: Simon p. Holmes 2:57.

155: Van Scoyoc p. Rabenstein 5:08.

170: Allen d. Orozco 6-3.

195: Gibbons p. Simon 4:32.

265: Charboneau p. Molioo 3:38.

LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE
Read or Share this story: http://www.king5.com/story/sports/high-school/2014/08/02/13063094/