2014 World Cup Qualifying Glance

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on February 20, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Updated Wednesday, Feb 20 at 2:04 PM

All Times EDT
Home countries listed first
EUROPE
Winners qualify
Top eight second-place teams advance to European playoffs
GROUP A
GPWDLGFGAPts
Belgium43108110
Croatia43106210
Serbia4112654
Macedonia4112344
Wales41033113
Scotland4022252
Friday, March 22
At Zagreb, Croatia

Croatia vs. Serbia, 1 p.m.

At Skopje, Macedonia

Macedonia vs. Belgium, 3:45 p.m.

At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland vs. Wales, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26
At Novi Sad, Serbia

Serbia vs. Scotland, 3:30 p.m.

At Brussels

Belgium vs. Macedonia, 3:45 p.m.

At Swansea, Wales

Wales vs. Croatia, 3:45 p.m.

GROUP B
GPWDLGFGAPts
Italy431010410
Bulgaria4130436
Czech Republic3120315
Armenia3102243
Denmark3021242
Malta3003160
Friday, March 22
At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria vs. Malta, noon

At Olomouc, Czech Republic

Czech Republic vs. Denmark, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26
At Yerevan, Armenia

Armenia vs. Czech Republic, 1 p.m.

At Copenhagen

Denmark vs. Bulgaria, 3:15 p.m.

At Ta'Qali, Malta

Malta vs. Italy, 3:45 p.m.

GROUP C
GPWDLGFGAPts
Germany431015610
Sweden3210857
Ireland3201786
Austria3111524
Kazakhstan4013181
Faeroe Islands3003290
Friday, March 22
At Astana, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan vs. Germany, 2:59 p.m.

At Vienna

Austria vs. Faeroe Islands, 3:30 p.m.

At Stockholm

Sweden vs. Ireland, 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26
At Nuremberg, Germany

Germany vs. Kazakhstan, 3:45 p.m.

At Dublin

Ireland vs. Austria, 3:45 p.m.

GROUP D
GPWDLGFGAPts
Netherlands440013212
Hungary43011059
Romania4300849
Turkey4103463
Estonia4103163
Andorra40040130
Friday, March 22
At Andorra La Vella, Andorra

Andorra vs. Turkey, 2:15 p.m.

At Budapest, Hungary

Hungary vs. Romania, 3:30 p.m.

At Amsterdam

Netherlands vs. Estonia, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26
At Tallin, Estonia

Estonia vs. Andorra, 1 p.m.

At Istanbul

Turkey vs. Hungary, 2:30 p.m.

At Amsterdam

Netherlands vs. Romania, 3:30 p.m.

GROUP E
GPWDLGFGAPts
Switzerland43107110
Norway4211657
Albania4202556
Iceland4202446
Slovenia4103363
Cyprus4103483
Friday, March 22
At Ljubliana, Slovenia

Slovenia vs. Iceland, 1 p.m.

At Oslo

Norway vs. Albania, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 23
At Nicosia, Cyprus

Cyprus vs. Switzerland, 12:30 p.m.

GROUP F
GPWDLGFGAPts
Russia44008012
Israel42111057
Portugal4211637
Northern Ireland4031353
Azerbaijan4022262
Luxembourg40132111
Friday, March 22
At Ramat Gan, Israel

Israel vs. Portugal, 8:45 a.m.

At Luxembourg

Luxembourg vs. Azerbaijan, 3:15 p.m.

At Belfast, Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland vs. Russia, 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26
At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan vs. Portugal, 1 p.m.

At Belfast, Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland vs. Israel, 3:45 p.m.

GROUP G
GPWDLGFGAPts
Bosnia-Herz.431015210
Greece43105110
Slovakia4211537
Lithuania4112484
Latvia4103583
Liechtenstein40043150
Friday, March 22
At Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein vs. Latvia, 2:30 p.m.

At Zilina, Slovakia

Slovakia vs. Lithuania, 3:10 p.m.

At Zenica, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Greece, 3:45 p.m.

GROUP H
GPWDLGFGAPts
Montenegro431012210
England42201228
Poland3220535
Moldova4112274
Ukraine3021122
San Marino40040160
Friday, March 22
At Chisinau, Moldova

Moldova vs. Montenegro, 3:30 p.m.

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland vs. Ukraine, 3:45 p.m.

At Serravalle, San Marino

San Marino vs. England, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26
At Odessa, Ukraine

Ukraine vs. Moldova, 3 p.m.

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland vs. San Marino, 3:45 p.m.

At Podgorica, Montenegro

Montenegro vs. England, 4 p.m.

GROUP I
GPWDLGFGAPts
Spain4210617
France3210527
Georgia4112244
Belarus4103383
Finland2011121
Friday, March 22
At Gijon, Spain

Spain vs. Finland, 3:45 p.m.

At Paris

France vs. Georgia, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26

France vs. Spain, TBA

SOUTH AMERICA
Top four teams qualify
Fifth place advances to playoff
vs. Asia fifth place
GPWDLGFGAPts
Argentina962120720
Ecuador952212917
Colombia851214616
Venezuela93338912
Uruguay9333161812
Chile9405141912
Bolivia922512148
Peru922510158
Paraguay92166167
Friday, March 22

Argentina vs. Venezuela

Colombia vs. Bolivia

Peru vs. Chile

Uruguay vs. Paraguay

Tuesday, March 26

Bolivia vs. Argentina

Chile vs. Uruguay

Ecuador vs. Paraguay

Venezuela vs. Colombia

NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
FINAL ROUND
Top three qualify
Fourth-place team advances to playoff vs. Oceania winner
GPWDLGFGAPts
Honduras1100213
Costa Rica1010221
Panama1010221
Jamaica1010001
Mexico1010001
United States1001120
Wednesday, Feb. 6
At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras 2, United States 1

At Mexico City

Mexico 0, Jamaica 0

At Panama City

Panama 2, Costa Rica 2

Friday, March 22
At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras vs. Mexico, 5 p.m.

At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs. Panama, 9:30 p.m.

At Commerce City, Colo.

United States vs. Costa Rica, 10:11 p.m.

Tuesday, March 26
At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica vs. Jamaica, 10 p.m.

At Panama City

Panama vs. Honduras, 10 p.m.

At Mexico City

Mexico vs. United States, 10:30 p.m.

ASIA
FINAL ROUND
Top two teams in each group qualify
Third-place teams in each group advance to playoff
GROUP A
GPWDLGFGAPts
Uzbekistan5221548
South Korea4211947
Iran5212227
Qatar5212357
Lebanon5113264
Tuesday, March 26
At Seoul, South Korea

South Korea vs. Qatar, 7 a.m.

At Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Uzbekistan vs. Lebanon, 9 a.m.

GROUP B
GPWDLGFGAPts
Japan541013213
Australia4121445
Iraq5122455
Oman5122475
Jordan51134114
Tuesday, March 26
At Sydney, Australia

Australia vs. Oman, 4:30 a.m.

At Amman, Jordan

Jordan vs. Japan, 10 a.m.

AFRICA
SECOND ROUND
Winners advance
GROUP A
GPWDLGFGAPts
Ethiopia2110314
Cent. Afr. Rep.2101223
South Africa2020222
Botswana2011131
Friday, March 22

Ethiopia vs. Botswana

South Africa vs. Central African Republic

GROUP B
GPWDLGFGAPts
Tunisia2200526
Sierra Leone2110434
Eq. Guinea2011351
Cape Verde Isl.2002240
Friday, March 22

Equatorial Guinea vs. Cape Verde Islands

Tunisia vs. Sierra Leone

GROUP C
GPWDLGFGAPts
Ivory Coast2110424
Tanzania2101233
Morocco2020332
Gambia2011231
Friday, March 22

Ivory Coast vs. Gambia

Tanzania vs. Morocco

GROUP D
GPWDLGFGAPts
Ghana2101713
Zambia2200403
Sudan2011031
Lesotho2011071
Friday, March 22

Ghana vs. Sudan

Lesotho vs. Zambia

GROUP E
GPWDLGFGAPts
Rep. of Congo2110104
Niger2101313
Gabon2101133
Burkina Faso2011011
Friday, March 22

Burkina Faso vs. Niger

Republic of Congo vs. Gabon

GROUP F
GPWDLGFGAPts
Malawi2110104
Namibia2101113
Nigeria2101113
Kenya2011011
Friday, March 22

Namibia vs. Malawi

Nigeria vs. Kenya

GROUP G
GPWDLGFGAPts
Egypt2200526
Guinea2101333
Zimbabwe2011011
Mozambique2011021
Friday, March 22

Egypt vs. Zimbabwe

Mozambique vs. Guinea

GROUP H
GPWDLGFGAPts
Benin2110214
Algeria2101523
Mali2101223
Rwanda2011151
Friday, March 22

Algeria vs. Benin

Rwanda vs. Mali

GROUP I
GPWDLGFGAPts
Libya2110324
Congo2101213
Cameroon2101223
Togo2011131
Friday, March 22

Cameroon vs. Togo

Congo vs. Libya

GROUP J
GPWDLGFGAPts
Senegal2110424
Uganda2020222
Angola2020112
Liberia2011131
Friday, March 22

Liberia vs. Uganda

Senegal vs. Angola

OCEANIA
FINAL ROUND
GPWDLGFGAPts
New Zealand440013112
New Caledonia43011549
Solomon Islands41035173
Tahiti40040110
Friday, March 22

New Zealand vs. New Caledonia

Tahiti vs Solomon Islands

Tuesday, March 26

New Caledonia vs. Tahiti

Solomon Islands vs. New Zealand

Print
Email
|