African Cup of Nations Glance

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on January 21, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Updated Monday, Jan 21 at 4:04 PM

All Times EST
FIRST ROUND
Top two teams in each group advance
GROUP A
GPWDLGFGAPts
Angola1010001
Cape Verde Is.1010001
Morocco1010001
South Africa1010001
Saturday, Jan. 19
At Johannesburg

South Africa 0, Cape Verde Islands 0

Angola 0, Morocco 0

Wednesday, Jan. 23
At Durban, South Africa

South Africa vs. Angola, 10 a.m.

Morocco vs. Cape Verde Islands, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 27
At Durban, South Africa

Morocco vs. South Africa, noon

At Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Cape Verde Islands vs. Angola, noon

GROUP B
GPWDLGFGAPts
Congo0000000
Ghana0000000
Mali0000000
Niger0000000
Sunday, Jan. 20
At Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Ghana vs. Congo, 10 a.m.

Mali vs. Niger, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 24
At Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Ghana vs. Mali, 10 a.m.

Niger vs. Congo, 1 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 28
At Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Niger vs. Ghana, noon

At Durban, South Africa

Congo vs. Mali. noon

GROUP C
GPWDLGFGAPts
Burkina Faso1010111
Ethiopia1010111
Nigeria1010111
Zambia1010111
Monday, Jan. 21
At Nelspruit, South Africa

Zambia 1, Ethiopia 1

Nigeria 1, Burkina Faso 1

Friday, Jan. 25
At Nelspruit, South Africa

Zambia vs. Nigeria, 10 a.m.

Burkina Faso vs. Ethiopia, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 29
At Nelspruit, South Africa

Burkina Faso vs. Zambia, noon

At Rustenburg, South Africa

Ethiopia vs. Nigeria, noon

GROUP D
GPWDLGFGAPts
Algeria0000000
Ivory Coast0000000
Togo0000000
Tunisia0000000
Tuesday, Jan. 22
At Rustenburg, South Africa

Ivory Coast vs. Togo, 10 a.m.

Tunisia vs. Algeria, 1 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 26
At Rustenburg, South Africa

Ivory Coast vs. Tunisia, 10 a.m.

Algeria vs. Togo, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 30
At Rustenburg, South Africa

Algeria vs. Ivory Coast, noon

At Nelspruit, South Africa

Togo vs. Tunisia, noon

QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, Feb. 2
Game 26
At Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Group B winner vs. Group A second place, 10 a.m.

Game 25
At Durban, South Africa

Group A winner vs. Group B second place, 1:30 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 3
Game 28
At Rustenburg, South Africa

Group D winner vs. Group C second place, 10 a.m.

Game 27
At Nelspruit, South Africa

Group C winner vs. Group D second place, 1:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
Wednesday, Feb. 6
At Durban, South Africa

Game 25 winner vs. Game 29 winner, 10 a.m.

At Nelspruit, South Africa

Game 27 winner vs. Game 30 winner, 10 a.m.

THIRD PLACE
Saturday, Feb. 9
At Port Elizabeth, South Africa

Semifinal losers, 1 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, Feb. 10
At Johannesburg

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Print
Email
|