Washington Olympic athlete TV, online schedule

Washington Olympic athlete TV, online schedule

Credit: KING

Washington Olympic athlete TV, online schedule

Print
Email
|

by TRAVIS PITTMAN / KING 5 News

KING5.com

Posted on August 1, 2012 at 8:32 AM

Updated Friday, Aug 3 at 9:47 AM

ALL EVENTS for all 32 sports will be streamed LIVE at NBCOlympics.com and on the LIVE EXTRA app for iPad, iPhone and Android-powered devices. Click here to learn more.

ALL listed TV times and channels are subject to change by NBC. Check your local listings. If you do not see a channel listed next to an event on this schedule, it means TV coverage is still to be determined, however

All basketball games will be shown on TV on the NBC Olympic Basketball Channel. All Team USA games will be LIVE.

All soccer matches will be shown on TV on the NBC Olympic Soccer Channel. All Team USA matches will be LIVE on TV on the NBC Sports Network.

NBC Daytime, Primetime and Late-Night Coverage will be tape delayed on the West Coast. NBC may choose to show some events live that were originally scheduled for tape delay.

If an American wins a medal, NBC will likely show highlights in Primetime.

If you are unable to watch an event LIVE, it will be archived to be viewed online later. Some events will be archived that same day, but others (mostly those in Primetime) may not be archived until they have aired on the West Coast.

Here is another great interactive schedule from The Seattle Times.

*- Indicates athlete needs to qualify or otherwise be selected for this round.

Click here for a slide show of our Washington athletes.

Athletics (Track and Field)

Ingvill Bovim (University of Washington; competes for Norway
)

    August 6 - 1500m Qualifying - 3:45 a.m. - NBC Daytime
    *August 10 - Final - 12:55 PM - NBC Primetime

Ebba Jungmark (Washington State University; competes for Sweden)

    August 9 – Women’s High Jump Qualifying – 1:30 AM - NBC Daytime
    *August 11 – Final – 11:00 AM - NBC Primetime

Bernard Lagat (Washington State University)

    August 8 – 5,000m Preliminaries – NBC Daytime
    *August 11 – Final – NBC Primetime

Haley Nemra (Marysville; competes for Marshall Islands)

    August 8 – 800m Heats – 3:35 AM – NBC Daytime
    *August 9 – Semifinals – 11:30 AM – NBC Daytime
    *August 11 – Final – 12:00 PM – NBC Primetime or Late Night

Jamie Nieto (Seattle)

    August 5 - High Jump Qualifying - 11:05 AM - NBC Late Night
    *August 7 - Final - 11:00 AM - NBC Primetime

Kara Patterson (Seattle)

    August 7 – Javelin Qualifying – 2:00 AM – NBC Daytime
    *August 9 – Final – 1:00 PM – NBC Primetime or Late Night

Jarred Rome (Marysville)

    August 6 – Discus Qualifying – 2:00 AM
    *August 7 – Discus Final – 11:45 AM

Aretha Thurmond (Renton, University of Washington)

    August 3 – Discus Qualifying – 11:00 AM – NBC Late Night
    *August 4 – Final – 11:30 AM – NBC Late Night

Brad Walker (Spokane, University of Washington)

    August 8 – Pole Vault Qualifying – 2:00 AM – NBC Daytime
    *August 10 – Final – 11:00 AM – NBC Primetime or Late Night

Basketball
Aron Baynes (Washington State University; competes for Australia)

    July 29 – Brazil 75, Australia 71 (Baynes: 10 points)
    July 31 – Spain 82, Australia 70 (Baynes: 8 points)
    August 2 – Australia 81, China 61 (Baynes: 8 points)
    August 4 – vs. Great Britain – 12:00 PM – NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
    August 6 – vs. Russia – 1:00 AM – NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
    *August 8 – Quarterfinals – TBA – NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
    *August 10 – Semifinals – TBA – NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
    *August 12 – Bronze & Gold Medal Games – TBA – NBC Basketball Channel
     (LIVE)

Sue Bird (Seattle Storm)

    July 28 – USA 81, Croatia 56 (Bird: 5 points, 5 assists)
    July 30 – USA 90, Angola 38 (Bird: 4 points, 5 assists)
    August 1 – USA 89, Turkey 58 (Bird: 8 points, 4 assists)
    August 3 – vs. Czech Republic – 2:15 PM – NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
    August 5 – vs. China – 8:45 AM – NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
    *August 7 - Quarterfinal – TBA – NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
    *August 9 - Semifinal – TBA – NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
    *August 11 - Gold or Bronze Medal Game – TBA – NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)

Kim Butler (Tacoma) and Julie Page (Eastern Washington University; both compete for Great Britain)

    July 28 – Australia 74, Great Britain 58
    July 30 – Canada 73, Great Britain 65
    August 1 – Russia 67, Great Britain 61
    August 3 – vs. France – 12:00 PM – NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
    August 5 – vs. Brazil – 2:15 PM – NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
    *August 7 – Quarterfinals – TBA – NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
    *August 9 – Semifinals – TBA – NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
    *August 11 – Bronze & Gold Medal Games – TBA – NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)

Lauren Jackson (Seattle Storm; competes for Australia)

    July 28 – Australia 74, Great Britain 58 (Jackson: 18 points)
    July 30 – France 74, Australia 70 (OT) (Jackson: 13 points)
    August 1 – Australia 67, Brazil 61 (Jackson: 18 points)
    August 3 – Australia 70, Russia 66 (Jackson: 9 points)
    August 5 – vs. Canada – 6:30 AM - NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
    *August 7 - Quarterfinal – TBA – NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
    *August 9 - Semifinal – TBA – NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)
    *August 11 - Gold or Bronze Medal Game – TBA – NBC Basketball Channel (LIVE)

Boxing
Queen Underwood (Seattle)

    August 5 – Lightweight Round of 16 – 6:30 AM – CNBC (Live)
    *August 6 – Quarterfinal – 6:30 AM – NBC Sports Network (Live)
    *August 8 – Semifinal – 6:00 AM – MSNBC Daytime (Delayed)
    *August 9 – Final – 8:45 AM – CNBC (Live)

Cycling
Tyler Farrar (Wenatchee) and Tejay Van Garderen (Tacoma)

    July 28 – Road Race– Farrar t-27th; van Garderen 99th

Arielle Martin (Spanaway)

    BMX - Martin was injured in a training accident on Aug. 1 and will not compete.

Jennie Reed (Kirkland)

    August 3 - Team Pursuit Qualifying – 8:56 AM
    August 4 – First Round – 8:11 AM
    *August 4 – Final – 9:42 AM – NBC Daytime

Equestrian
Adrienne Lyle (Whidbey Island)

    August 3 – Dressage Grand Prix Day 2 - 3:00 AM - MSNBC
    August 7 - Grand Prix Special 2:00 AM
    August 9 - Grand Prix Final - 4:30 AM

 

Fencing
Seth Kelsey (Brush Prairie)

    August 1 - Individual Epee – NBC Daytime - 4th place

Judo
Marti Malloy (Oak Harbor)

    July 30 - Malloy wins Bronze

Travis Stevens (Tacoma)

    July 31 – Finished 5th

Rowing
Brodie Buckland (Olympia; competes for Australia) and David Calder (University of Washington, competes for Canada)

     August 3 - Final - - NBC Daytime (Australia 5th, Canada 6th)

Scott Gault (University of Washington) and Anthony Jacob (University of Washington, competes for Canada)

    August 4 – B Final - 2:30 AM – NBC Daytime (Canada qualified)
    August 4 – A Final - 3:30 AM – NBC Daytime (USA qualified)

Megan Kalmoe and Adrienne Martelli (University of Washington)

    August 1 – Final – USA: Bronze – NBC Daytime

Giuseppe Lanzone and Brett Newlin (University of Washington; compete for USA); Will Crothers, Rob Gibson and Conlin McCabe (University of Washington; compete for Canada)

    August 1 – Final – Canada: Silver, USA: 4th – NBC Daytime

Mary Whipple (University of Washington)

    August 2 – Final – NBC Daytime - USA: Gold medal

Shooting
Amanda Furrer (Spokane)

    August 4 - 3 position 50m Rifle Qualifying – 1:00 AM
    *August 4 - Final – 4:45 AM

Eric Uptagrafft (Spokane)

    August 3 – 50m Rifle Prone - Finished 16th

Sandra Uptagrafft (Spokane)

    August 1 - 25m Pistol - Finished 28th

Women’s Soccer
Amy LePeilbet (Spokane); Sydney Leroux, Alex Morgan, Megan Rapinoe (Sounders); and Hope Solo (Richland, University of Washington, Sounders)

    July 25 – USA 4, France 2 (Morgan: 2 goals)
    July 28 – USA 3, Colombia 0 (Goal: Rapinoe)
    July 31 – USA 1, North Korea 0
    August 3 – USA 2, New Zealand 0 (Goal: Leroux)
    August 6 – Semifinal – TBA – NBC Sports Network (LIVE)
    August 9 – Gold or Bronze Medal Match – TBA – NBC Sports Network (LIVE)

Swimming
Nathan Adrian (Bremerton)

    July 29 - Final – Gold: France, Silver: USA, Bronze: Russia

    August 1 - Final – NBC Primetime - Gold medal

    August 3 - 4x100m Medley Relay Heats – NBC Daytime (Did not swim)
    August 4 - Final – 12:27 PM – NBC Primetime

Ariana Kukors (Auburn)

    July 31 – Finished 5th in finals

Volleyball
Tamari Miyashiro and Courtney Thompson (University of Washington)

    July 28 – USA 3, South Korea 1
    July 30 – USA 3, Brazil 1
    August 1 – USA 3, China 0
    August 3 – vs. Serbia – 12:00 PM
    August 5 – vs. Turkey – 12:00 PM
    *August 7 – Quarterfinal – TBA – NBC Daytime
    *August 9 – Semifinal – TBA – NBC Daytime
    *August 11 – Gold or Bronze Medal Match – TBA – NBC Primetime


Janine Sandell (University of Washington; competes for Great Britain)

    July 28 – Russia 3, Great Britain 0
    July 30 – Great Britain 3, Algeria 2
    August 1 – Italy 3, Great Britain 0
    August 3 – vs. Dominican Republic – 8:45 AM
    August 5 – vs. Japan – 6:45 AM
    *August 7 – Quarterfinal – TBA – NBC Daytime
    *August 9 – Semifinal – TBA – NBC Daytime
    *August 11 – Gold or Bronze Medal Match – TBA – NBC Primetime

Print
Email
|