California Athletes participating in the 2012 Olympics

Print
Email
|

Associated Press

Posted on July 25, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Here is a list of California Athletes participating in the 2012 Olympics:

Kyle Alcorn, Clovis, Calif., 3,000m Steeplechase

Samuel Mikulak, Newport Beach, Calif., Gymnastics, Artistic

Tumua Anae, Newport Beach, Calif., Water Polo, Goalkeeper

Alyssa Anderson, Granite Bay, Calif., Swimming, 800m free relay

Haley Anderson, Granite Bay, Calif., Swimming, 10K Open Water

Tony Azevedo, Long Beach, Calif., Water Polo, Attacker

Howard Bach, San Francisco, Badminton, Doubles

Ryan Bailey, Long Beach, Calif., Water Polo, Center

Keshia Baker, Fairfield, Calif., Relays

Layne Beaubien, Coronado, Calif., Water Polo, Defender

Graham Biehl, San Diego, Sailing, Men's 470

Shannon Boxx, Torrance, Calif., Soccer, Midfield

Dominic Breazeale, Alhambra, Calif., Boxing, Super Heavyweight

Stephanie Brown- Trafton, Oceana, Calif., Discus Throw

Bob Bryan, Camarillo, Calif., Tennis, Doubles

Mike Bryan, Camarillo, Calif., Tennis, Doubles

Shea Buckner, Villa Park, Calif., Water Polo, Attacker

Rachel Buehler, Del Mar, Calif., Soccer, Defenseman

Erin Cafaro, Modesto, Calif., Rowing, Women's Eight

Jillian Camarena- Williams, Woodland, Calif. ,Shot Put

Tyson Chandler, San Bernardino, Calif., Basketball, Center

Tyler Clary, Riverside Calif., Swimming, 200m fly; 200m back

Kim Conley, Santa Rosa, Calif., Athletics, 5,000m

Jessica Cosby, Mission Hills, Calif., Hammer Throw

Tiana Coudray, Ojai, Calif., Equestrian, Eventing

Natalie Coughlin, Vallejo, Calif., Swimming, 400m free relay

Kami Craig, Santa Barbara, Calif., Water Polo, Center

Desiree Davila, Chula Vista, Calif., Marathon

Nicole Davis, Stockton, Calif., Volleyball, Libero

Sharon Day, Costa Mesa, Calif., Heptathlon

Lashinda Demus, Long Beach, Calif., 400m Hurdles

Joseph Diaz Jr., South El Monte, Calif., Boxing Bantamweight

Annika Dries, Laguna Beach, Calif., Water Polo, Center

Troy Dumais, Ventura, Calif., Diving, 3m, 3m synchro

Jan Ebeling, Moorpark, Calif., Equestrian, Dressage

Anthony Ervin, Valencia, Calif., Swimming, 50m free

Anthony Fahden, Lafayette, Calif., Rowing, Lightweight Men's Four

Allyson Felix, Los Angeles, Athletics, 100m; 200m

Scott Gault, Piedmont, Calif., Rowing, Men's Four

Tony Gunawan, West Covina, Calif., Badminton, Doubles

Ryan Hall, Big Bear Lake, Calif., Marathon

Sarah Hammer, Temecula, Calif., Cycling, Track

Tayyiba Haneef-Park, Laguna Hills, Calif., Volleyball, Opposite

James Harden, Los Angeles, Basketball, Guard

Jessica Hardy, Long Beach, Calif., Swimming, 50m free; 100m free; 400m free relay

Becky Holliday, Penryn, Calif., Pole Vault

Russell Holmes, Fountain Valley, Calif., Volleyball, Middle Blocker

Chris Horner, San Diego, Cycling, Road

Ariel Hsing, San Jose, Calif., Table Tennis, Singles, Team

Peter Hudnut, Los Angeles, Water Polo, Defender

Tim Hutten, Seal Beach, Calif., Water Polo, Defender

Kristian Ipsen, Clayton, Calif., Diving, 3m synchro

Carmelita Jeter, Gardena, Calif., Athletics, 100m; 200m

Carrie Johnson, San Diego, Canoe/Kayak, Sprint

Kibwe Johnson, San Francisco, Hammer Throw

Meb Keflezighi, Mammoth Lakes, Calif., Marathon

Jennifer Kessy, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., Volleyball - Beach

Kara Kohler, Clayton, Calif., Rowing, Women's Quadruple Sculls

Mariya Koroleva, Concord, Calif., Synchro, Duet

Rich Lambourne, Tustin, Calif., Volleyball, Libero

Chay Lapin, Long Beach Calif., Water Polo, Goalkeeper

David Lee, Alpine, Calif., Volleyball, Middle Blocker

Sydney Leroux, Los Angeles, Soccer, Forward

Jason Lezak, Irvine, Calif., Swimming, 400m free relay

Esther Lofgren, Newport Beach, Calif., Rowing, Women's Eight

Nic Long, Lakeside, Calif., Cycling, BMX

Khatuna Lorig, West Hollywood, Calif., Archery, Recurve

Paul Lotman, Lakewood, Calif., Volleyball, Outside Hitter

Chaunte Lowe, Riverside, Calif., High Jump

Ronell Mance, Chino, Calif., Athletics Relays

John Mann, Newport Beach, Calif., Water Polo, Center

McKayla Maroney, Long Beach, Calif., Gymnastics, Artistic

Alexander Massialas, San Francisco, Fencing, Foil

Courtney Mathewson, Anaheim Hills, Calif., Water Polo, Attacker

Misty May-Treanor, Costa Mesa, Calif., Volleyball-Beach

Derek Miles, Sacramento, Calif., Pole Vault

Alysia Montano, Canyon Country, Calif., Athletics, 800m

Alex Morgan, Diamond Bar Calif., Soccer, Forward

Merrill Moses, Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif., Water Polo, Goalkeeper

Amber Neben, Irvine, Calif., Cycling, Road

Bryshon Nellum, Los Angeles, Athletics, 400m

Julie Nichols, Livermore, Calif., Rowing, Lightweight Women's Double Sculls

Jamie Nieto, Sacramento, Calif., High Jump

Johnny Nunn, San Diego, 50k Race Walk

Molly Vandemoer, San Diego Calif., Sailing, Elliott 6m

Alex Osborne, Sherman Oaks, Calif., Rowing, Men's Quadruple Sculls

Steffen Peters, San Diego, Calif., Equestrian, Dressage

Heather Petri, Orinda, Calif., Water Polo, Attacker

Jeff Powers, San Luis Obispo, Calif., Water Polo, Defender

Jose Ramirez, Avenal Calif., Water Polo, Lightweight

Megan Rapinoe, Redding Calif., Soccer, Forward

Kim Rhode, El Monte, Calif., Shooting, Skeet

Sarah Robles, San Jacinto, Calif., Weightlifting, 75kg

Amy Rodriguez, Lake Forest, Calif., Soccer, Forward

Todd Rogers, Santa Barbara, Calif., Volleyball - Beach

Sean Rosenthal, Hermosa Beach, Calif., Volleyball - Beach

April Ross, Costa Mesa, Calif., Volleyball - Beach

Kyla Ross, Aliso Viejo, Calif., Gymnastics, Artistic

Shannon Rowbury, San Francisco, Athletics, 1,500m

Kelly Rulon, San Diego, Calif., Water Polo, Attacker

Melissa Seidemann, Walnut Creek Calif., Water Polo, Center

David Smith, Saugus, Calif., Volleyball, Middle Blocker

Jesse Smith, Coronado, Calif., Water Polo, Utility

Duane Solomon, Lompoc, Calif., Athletics, 800m

Silas Stafford, Santa Rosa, Calif., Rowing, Men's Pair

Jessica Steffens, Danville, Calif., Water Polo, Utility

Maggie Steffens, Danville, Calif., Water Polo, Attacker

Chloe Sutton, Mission Viejo Calif., Swimming, 400m free

Donald Suxho, Huntington, Beach Calif., Volleyball, Setter

Jeneba Tarmoh, San Jose, Calif., Athletics Relays

Diana Taurasi, Chino, Calif., Basketball, Guard/Forward

Soren Thompson, San Diego, Calif., Fencing, Epee

Brian Thornton, San Clemente, Calif., Volleyball, Setter

Peter Varellas, Moraga, Calif., Water Polo, Attacker

Jake Varner, Bakersfield, Calif., Wrestling, Freestyle 96kg

Brenda Villa, Commerce, Calif., Water Polo, Attacker

Zach Vlahos, Piedmont, Calif., Rowing, Men's Eight

Kerry Walsh, Saratoga, Calif., Volleyball - Beach

Rena Wang, Arcadia, Calif., Badminton, Singles

Jimmy Watkins, Bakersfield, Calif., Cycling, Track

Scott Weltz, San Jose, Calif., Swimming, 200m breast

Lauren Wenger, Long Beach, Calif., Water Polo, Defender

Russell Westbrook, Lawndale, Calif., Basketball, Guard

Mary Whipple, Orangevale, Calif., Rowing, Women's Eight

James Williams, Sacramento, Calif., Fencing, Saber

Adam Wright, Seal Beach, Calif., Water Polo, Attacker

Erica Wu, Arcadia, Calif., Table Tennis, Team

Lily Zhang, Palo Alto, Calif., Table Tennis, Singles, Team

Print
Email
|