WIAA Girl's Swimming State Championship Results

The WIAA girl's swimming state championships took place at the King County Aquatic Center (Federal Way) on November 11-12. Listed below are the results of the tournament, separated by 2A, 3A, and 4A.

2A —

 

200 yard medley Relay:

1st: Port Angeles (Kenzie Johnson, Jaine Macias, Felicia Che, Nadia Cole)

2nd: Liberty (Alexa Hoeper, Abby Russell, Taylor Clay, Sydney Hartford)

3rd: Pullman (Nancy Yang, Elsa Vandemark, Emma Horstkamp, Camila Romero)

 

200 yard freestyle:

1st: Krista Wilson, Ellensburg

2nd: Kara Noftsker, Columbia River

3rd: Reegan Weber, Liberty

 

200 yard IM:

1st: Abby Russell, Liberty

2nd: Taylor McCoy, Pullman

3rd: Alexis Schmidt, Cheney

 

50 yard freestyle:

1st: Eleanor Beers, North Kitsap

2nd: Mackenzie Norman, Cheney

3rd: Zoe Hill, Anacortes

 

1 meter diving:

1st: Belle Wong, Liberty

2nd: Cassii Middlestead, Port Angeles

3rd: Christina Pennella, Black Hills

 

100 yard butterfly:

1st: Alexis Schmidt, Cheney

2nd: Kira Crane, Klahowya

3rd: Jaine Macias, Port Angeles

 

100 yard freestyle:

1st: Eleanor Beers, North Kitsap

2nd: Kara Noftsker, Columbia River

3rd: Reegan Weber, Liberty

 

500 yard freestyle:

1st: Krista Wilson, Ellensburg

2nd: Ella Van Troba, Naches Valley

3rd: Caroline Brock, Pullman

 

200 yard freestyle relay:

1st: Liberty (Abby Russell, Chloe Weber, Reegan Weber, Sydney Hartford)

2nd: North Kitsap (Isabel Hendryx, Dannica Hennings, Izy Iral, Eleanor Beers)

3rd: Pullman (Caroline Brock, Emma Horstkamp, Camila Romero, Taylor McCoy)

 

100 yard backstroke:

1st: Taylor McCoy, Pullman 

2nd: Isabel Hendryx, North Kitsap

3rd: Kenzie Johnson, Port Angeles.

 

100 yard breaststroke:

1st: Jaimie Macias, Port Angeles

2nd: Abby Russell, Liberty

3rd: Emily Zacharias, Highline.

 

 

400 yard freestyle relay

1st: North Kitsap (Isabel Hendryx, Dannica Hennings, Izy Iral, Eleanor Beers)

2nd: Liberty (Taylor Clay, Chloe Weber, Rachel King, Reegan Weber)

3rd: Keleigh Kelly, Sydney Boyle, Makena Wilcox, Kara Noftsker)

 

 

 

3A —

 

200 yard medley Relay:

1st: Bellevue (Janelle Rudolph, Katherine Duff, Delora Li, Aneta Wyzga)

2nd: Lakeside (Isabel Chien, Hannah Robertson, Amber Chong, Mengmeng Gibbs)

3rd: Roosevelt (Kate Leary, Emma Lam, Louise Daigneault, Melissa Funes)

 

200 yard freestyle:

1st: Kelly Morgan, Meadowdale

2nd: Cameron Smith, Seattle Prep

3rd: Sydney Wong, Squalicum

 

200 yard IM:

1st: Mandolin Nguyen, Franklin

2nd: Karlie Rimat, Stanwood

3rd: Rachel Jin, Bellevue

 

50 yard freestyle:

1st: Janelle Rudolph, Bellevue

2nd: Caroline Wagner, Lakeside

3rd: Ashlea Liljar, Stadium

 

1 meter diving:

1st: Zora Opalka, Bainbridge

2nd: Amber Chong, Lakeside

3rd: Sarah Walsh, Bellevue

 

100 yard butterfly:

1st: Kelly Morgan, Meadowdale

2nd: Isabel Chien, Lakeside

3rd: Erin Miller, Bainbridge

 

100 yard freestyle:

1st: Sydney Wong, Squalicum

2nd: Erin Harvey, Interlake

3rd: Caroline Wagner, Lakeside

 

500 yard freestyle:

1st: Cameron Smith, Seattle Prep

2nd: Mia Syme, Roosevelt

3rd: Nathalie, Valdman, Lakeside

 

200 yard freestyle relay:

1st: Lakeside (Amber Chong, Yasmin Luthra, Nathalie Valdman, Caroline Wagner)

2nd: Mercer Island (Annie Pearse, Elizabeth Bailey, Maeve Murdoch, Sammie Edwards)

3rd: Bainbridge (Erin Miller, Hannah Lee, Carina Laukaitis, Hannah Tonsmann)

 

100 yard backstroke:

1st: Janelle Rudolph, Bellevue

2nd: Isabel Chien, Lakeside

3rd: Hannah Barker, Timberline

 

100 yard breaststroke:

1st: Mandolin, Nguyen, Franklin

2nd: Yanran Le, Squalicum

3rd: Jetlynn Hau, Stanwood

 

 

400 yard freestyle relay

1st: Bellevue (Rachel Jin, Delora Li, Aneta Wyzga, Janelle Rudolph)

2nd: Stadium (Kaycee Simpson, Riley Anderson, Ashlea Liljar, Taylor Kabacy)

3rd: Mercer Island (Maeve Murdoch, Sammie Edwards, Elizabeth Bailey, Ellie Williams) 

 

 

 

4A —

 

200 yard medley Relay:

1st: Jackson (Madison Pressler, Nicole Limberg, Chloe Limargo, Alexis Nims)

2nd: Skyline (Christina Bradley, Danika Himes, Lauren Sayles, Sarah DiMeco)

3rd: Wenatchee (Kailie Wulf, Rae Ann Dressel, Jessica Wierzbicki, Isabelle Dressel)

 

200 yard freestyle:

1st: Sarah DiMecco, Skyline

2nd: Yulia Groysman, Newport

3rd: Madison Pressler, Jackson

 

200 yard IM:

1st: Nicole Limbergh, Jackson

2nd: Christina Bradley, Skyline

3rd: Chloe Limargo, Jackson

 

50 yard freestyle:

1st: Gabrielle Dang, Inglemoor

2nd: Isabelle Dressel, Wenatchee

3rd: Paige Gardner, Walla Walla

 

1 meter diving:

1st: McKenna Webster, Sumner

2nd: Ali Pierce, Eastmont

3rd: Kylie Mosset, Woodinville

 

100 yard butterfly:

1st: Emma Carlton, Mount Vernon

2nd: Jazlynn Pak, Bothell

3rd: Jessica Wierzbicki, Wenatchee

 

100 yard freestyle:

1st: Gabrielle Dang, Inglemoor

2nd: Christina Bradley, Skyline

3rd: Elli Straume, Kamiak

 

500 yard freestyle:

1st: Sarah DiMeco, Skyline

2nd: Yulia Groysman, Newport

3rd: Claire Schaef, Richland

 

200 yard freestyle relay:

1st: Kamiak (Song-Nhi Vo, Stina Seaberg, Angeline Dovinh, Elli Straume)

2nd: Wenatchee (Isabelle Dressel, Kailie Wulf, Jordan Hartley, Jessica Wierzbicki)

3rd: Issaquah (Isabelle Huynh, Natalie Sun, Abigail Paxton, Belle Battistoni)

 

100 yard backstroke:

1st: Emma Frey, Mount Vernon

2nd: Rachel Nguyen, Newport

3rd: Kacey Kiuchi, Puyallup

 

100 yard breaststroke:

1st: Nicole Limberg, Jackson

2nd: Isabelle Dressel, Wenatchee

3rd: Chloe Limargo, Jackson

 

400 yard freestyle relay

1st: Skyline (Christina Bradley, Catherine McRae, Stephanie Young, Sarah DiMeco)

2nd: Jackson (Chloe Limargo, Alexis Nims, Nicole Limberg, Madison Pressler)

3rd: Newport (Yulia Groysman, Rachel Nguyen, Eva Smerekanych, Samantha Baron)

 

50 yard adaptive freestyle 

1st: Courtney Gross, Skyline

2nd: Tamera Axthelm, Mount Vernon

3rd: Jennings Geraldine, Capital

4th: Grace Van Well, Wenatchee

 

50 yard adaptive backstroke:

1st: Courtney Gross, Skyline

2nd: Tamera Axthelm, Mount Vernon

3rd: Jennings Geraldine, Capital

4th: Grace Van Well, Wenatchee

Copyright 2016 KING


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment