Washington 4A Wrestling Championships

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

KING5.com

Posted on February 20, 2010 at 8:07 PM

Updated Saturday, Feb 20 at 8:07 PM

TACOMA , Wash. - Results from Saturday's state 4A wrestling championships at the Tacoma Dome:

Semifinals:

103: Ruben Navejas ( Kentwood ) d. Michael Nguyen (Evergreen, Vancouver ) 9-2; Steven Hopkins (Tahoma) d. Jesus Valdez (Kent Meridian) 12-1.

112: Josh Heinzer ( Lake Stevens ) d. Tyler Clark (University) 13-4; Bryce Evans ( Rogers , Puyallup ) d. Jarod Maynes ( Central Valley ) 8-3.

119: Joey Palmer ( Rogers , Puyallup ) d. Ryan Rodrigo ( Lake Stevens ) 11-4; Ares Carpio (Todd Beamer) Austin Frazier (Heritage) 12-4.

125: Efrain Aguilar (Graham-Kapowsin) d. David Peralez ( Moses Lake ) 10-1; Jeremy Golding (Mead) d. Cody Wood (Heritage) 5-3.

130: Kurtis Giberson (Kelso) d. Kelly Maughan ( Auburn ) 3-2; Ryan Deweese (Edmonds-Woodway) d. Travis Metcalf (Graham-Kapowsin) 6-4.

135: Steven Walkley ( Lake Stevens ) p. Nick Sauceda ( Davis ) 1:28 ; Brandon Riehle (Ferris) p. Cody Barich ( South Kitsap ) 3:47.

140: Tyler Lamb (Tahoma) d Kyle Walker (Heritage) 7-6; Nico Moreno ( Moses Lake ) d. Dylan Ullery ( Lake Washington ) 9-1.

145: Kyle McIntosh (Thomas Jefferson) d. Niko Hughes (Kelso) 12-4; Pedro Mendoza (Kamiakin) d. Luke Perry (Snohomish) 10-3.

152: Dylan Aparis ( Decatur ) d. Nick Hunter ( Wenatchee ) 16-7; Ryan Zumwalt (University) d. Davey Browne ( Gig Harbor ) 14-6.

160: Micah Morrill (Snohomish) d. James Souza (Emerald Ridge) 7-2; Jake Mason (University) d. Jacob Anderson ( Lake Stevens ) 6-4 OT.

171: Conner Hartmann ( South Kitsap0 d. Kadyn Del Toro (Curtis) 5-2; Dylan Rutledge ( Auburn ) d. Colten Williams (Emerald Ridge) 3-1.

189: Mitch Steed (Emerald Ridge) p. Jacob Sealby ( Wenatchee ) 4:37 ; Nick Bayer (Tahoma) d. Dustin Johnson (University) 12-2.

215: Konner Knudtsen (Tahoma) d. Jacob Trotter (Mead) 5-3; Brian Chamberlain ( Moses Lake ) p. Anthony Dematteo (Skyline) 4:52.

285: Kabe Fluaitt ( Moses Lake ) d. Nathan Herrick ( Kentwood ) 4-3; Nick Conlan ( Auburn ) inj. def. over Danny Shelton ( Auburn )

Consolations:

103: Eric Soler ( Lake Stevens ) d. Beau Gleed ( Moses Lake ) 7-5; Josh Newberg (Kelso) p. Alexio Garcia ( Davis ) 3:37 ; Nguyen d. Soler 10-7; Valdez d. Newberg 4-1.

112: Andrew Vulliet (Edmonds-Woodway) d. Riley Miller (Kelso) 7-6; Hayden Peterson ( Kentwood ) d. Brandon Matlock (University) 3-2; Clark d. Vulliet 4-2; Maynes d. Peterson 5-4.

119: Ely Garza (Southridge) p. Brandon Leach (Shorewood) 2:08 ; Brandon Byers (University) d. Terrill Wilson ( South Kitsap ) 11-9 OT; Garza d. Rodrigo 6-3; Byers d. Frazier 4-3.

125: Tanner Sturdevant (Graham-Kapowsin) d. Garrett McDaniel (Kelso) 2-0; Kamm Freudenstein (Foss) d. Mac Hutchison (Edmonds-Woodway) 5-3; Sturdevant d. Peralez 6-5; Wood d. Freudenstein 7-6.

130: Tyler McLean (Mead) d. Willie Pineda ( Auburn ) 11-0; Dustin Utecht ( Richland ) d. Spencer Ricketson ( South Kitsap ) 9-2; Maughan d. McLean 10-3; Metcalf p. Utecht :40.

135: Ivan Mukomol (Thomas Jefferson) d. Jordan Higa (Tahoma) 3-1; Kevin Harder (University) d. Grant Steen (Graham-Kapowsin) 6-2; Mukomol d. Sauceda 4-2; Harder d. Barich 5-2.

140: Brian Donaldson (Marysville-Pilchuck) d. Dalton Evanger (Graham-Kapowsin) 9-3; Scott Davis (Ferris) d. Josh Knippel (Evergreen, Vancouver ) 2-0 OT; Walker d. Donaldson 5-4; Davis d. Ullery 9-7 OT.

145: Sean Cavanagh (Kentlake) p. Nathan Shortt ( Arlington ) 4:10 ; Ben Snow (Mead) d. Zach Chrysanthou ( Lake Washington ) 6-4; Hughes p. Cavanagh 2:59 ; Snow d. Perry 13-4.

152: Ethan Cobb ( Mountain View ) d. Dustin Ward ( Arlington ) 9-2; Kevin McCanta ( Newport ) d. Danny Chrisianson (Skyline) 6-0; Cobb d. Hunt 7-2; Browne p. McCanta 2:47.

160: Ben Draeger (Todd Beamer) d. Craig Dyess ( South Kitsap ) 4-1; Nick Lemmon (Kent Meridian) d. Cort Nutter (Evergreen, Vancouver) 3-1; Souza p. Draeger 3:15 ; Anderson d. Lemmon 7-4.

171: Jordan Pine ( Olympia ) d. Russell Stinson (Ferris) 3-2; Mark Morrill (Snohomish) d. Connor Gleason (Todd Beamer) 7-0; Del Toro d. Pine 8-5; Williams p. Morrill 2:16.

189: Brad Gee (Stanwood) d. Justin Grow ( Lake Stevens ) 2-1; Eric Eastman ( Walla Walla ) d. Garry Kroshko (Mariner) 2-0; Sealby p. Gee 1:51 ; Johnson d. Eastman 8-0.

215: Chris Young ( Auburn ) d. Ricky Manz ( Rogers , Puyallup ) 10-0; Lucas Sealby ( Wenatchee ) d. Tim Peraza (Evergreen, Vancouver ) 6-4; Trotter d. Young 2-1; Dematteo d. Sealby 1-0.

285: Jake Laden (University) d. Drake Watson ( Rogers , Puyallup ) 3-2; Dalton Cosby (University) d. Dean Rogers (Heritage) 3-2; Laden d. Herrick 4-3 OT; Cosby d. Shelton 5-2.

Placing matches:

103 pounds: 3 rd /4 th : Valdez d. Nguyen 7-5. 5 th /6 th : Soler d. Newberg 2-0. 7 th/ 8 th : Gleed p. Garcia 2:59.

112:3 rd /4 th : Clark d. Maynes 4-3. 5 th /6 th : Peterson d. Vulliet 5-2. 7 th/ 8 th : Miller d. Matlock 7-2.

119: 3 rd /4 th : Garza d. Byers 7-5. 5 th /6 th : Rodrigo d. Frazier 9-0. 7 th/ 8 th : Wilson d. Leach 9-5.

125: 3 rd /4 th : Wood d. Sturdevant 11-6. 5 th /6 th : Freudenstein p. Peralez 4:45. 7 th/ 8 th : McDaniel d. Hutchison 7-5.

130: 3 rd /4 th : Maughan d. Metcalf 3-1. 5 th /6 th : Utecht d. McLean 2-0. 7 th/ 8 th : Ricketson d. Pineda 6-5.

135: 3 rd /4 th : Mukomol d. Harder 7-3. 5 th /6 th : Sauceda d. Barich 5-2. 7 th/ 8 th : Higa d. Steen 9-5.

140: 3 rd /4 th : Davis d. Walker 2-0. 5 th /6 th : Donaldson d. Ullery 9-7. 7 th/ 8 th : Evanger d. Knippel 5-1.

145: 3 rd /4 th : Hughes d. Snow 9-3. 5 th /6 th : Perry d. Cavanagh 8-2. 7 th/ 8 th : Shortt d. Chrysanthou 6-3.

152: 3 rd /4 th : Cobb d. Browne 4-1. 5 th /6 th : McCanta d. Hunt 5-1. 7 th/ 8 th : Ward d. Chrisianson 8-5.

160: 3 rd /4 th : Anderson d. Souza 9-5. 5 th /6 th : Draeger d. Lemmon 3-2. 7 th/ 8 th : Dyess d. Nutter 2-1.

171: 3 rd /4 th : Williams d. Del Toro 5-2. 5 th /6 th : Morrill p. Pine 3:50. 7 th/ 8 th : Stinson d. Gleason 5-3.

189: 3 rd /4 th : Sealby d. Johnson 4-2. 5 th /6 th : Eastman d. Gee 6-4. 7 th/ 8 th : Kroshko inj. def. over Grow.

215: 3 rd /4 th : Trotter p. Dematteo 2:49. 5 th /6 th : Young d. Sealby 10-2. 7 th/ 8 th : Peraza p. Manz 4:13.

285: 3 rd /4 th : Laden d. Cosby 2-1. 5 th /6 th : Herrick inj. def. over Shelton . 7 th/ 8 th : Rogers d. Watson 2-1.

 

 

Print
Email
|