Friday's WIAA track championship results

Friday's WIAA track championship results

Friday's WIAA track championship results

Print
Email
|

by Associated Press

KING5.com

Posted on May 24, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Updated Friday, May 24 at 8:22 PM

TACOMA, Wash. (AP) -- Results from Friday's final events at the 4A, 3A, 2A track and field championships at Mount Tahoma High School.
   CLASS 4A
   BOYS
   Triple jump
-- 1, Keenan Curran, Federal Way, 46-01 1/4. 2, D'Londo Tucker, Federal Way, 45-01 1/2. 3, Devin Scott, Heritage, 44-04 1/4. 4, Daniel Brady, Eastlake, 43-08 1/2. 5, Jalen Hicks, Ferris, 43-07 3/4. 6, Javin Nash-Harris, Garfield, 43-06. 7, Jared Sinsheimer, Bellarmine Prep, 43-02 1/4. 8, Austin Babcock, Emerald Ridge, 42-10 1/2.
   Discus -- 1, Damon Unland, Ferris, 185-05. 2, Dan Boyden, Arlington, 176-02. 3, Albert Havili, Federal Way, 167-05. 4, Dallas Hayes, Tahoma, 160-04. 5, Wyatt Meyring, Edmonds-Woodway, 153-00. 6, Nick Demars, Cascade, 152-10. 7, Joshua Sharp, Snohomish, 146-01. 8, Zachary Kreider, Pasco, 145-09.
   High jump -- 1, Tyson Penn, Federal Way, 6-08. 2, Grayson Anderson, Camas, 6-06. 3, Jared Sinsheimer, Bellarmine Prep, 6-05. 4, Peyton Fredrickson, Skyview, 6-02. 5, Erik Strathy, Inglemoor, 6-02. 6, Jared Alskog, Arlington, 6-02. 7, Larry Bruce, Jackson, 6-02. 8, Killion McGinnis, Eastmont, 6-02.
   110 hurdles -- 1, Eric Simpson, Rogers (Puyallup), 14.35. 2, Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 14.53. 3, Bralen Westendorf, Kentridge, 14.75. 4, Aaron Persinger, Federal Way, 14.78. 5, Abu Kamara, Kent Meridian, 14.86. 6, Kevin Hall, Kentridge, 14.85. 7, Stuart Thomas, Ballard, 14.88. 8, Devon Larson, Auburn Riverside, 15.48.
   Pole vault -- 1, Evan Britt, Wenatchee, 14-03. 2, Everett Kleven, Jackson. 3 (tie), BlasT Neumann, Mead, Malcolm Manson, Mariner. 5, Peter Sirmon, Walla Walla. 6, Tucker Mjelde, Tahoma. 7, Mathias Forward, Federal Way. 8, Kodiak Landis, Snohomish.
   GIRLS
   Shot put -- 1, Courtney Hutchinson, Mead, 35-08 1/4. 2. Aubrey Ward-El, Skyview, 41-09. 3, Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 30-10 1/2. 4, Quiana Lawrence, Spanaway Lake, 38-11. 5, Sammi Markham, Gig Harbor, 48-10 1/2. . 6, Kaya Warrior, Thomas Jefferson, 38-10 1/4. 7, Marissa Swegle, Arlington, 38-04 1/2. 8, Jossilyn Blackman, Battle Ground, 37-09.
   Long jump -- 1, Baileh Simms, Garfield, 19-08. 2, Kennadi Bouyer, Curtis, 19-06 3/4. 3, Brandi Williams, Auburn Riverside, 19-00 1/4. 4, Mariah Cunningham, Central Valley, 17-10 1/4. 5, Caylah Lunning, Moses Lake, 17-09 1/2. 6, McKenna Hogan, Issaquah, 17-07 1/2. 7, Sarah Toeaina, Kentwood, 17-07 1/2. 8, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 17-07 1/4.
   100 hurdles -- 1, Mariyah Vongsaveng, Federal Way, 14.55. 2, Ellie Woerner, Eastlake, 14.82. 3, Rachel O'Neil, Auburn Riverside, 14.83. 4, Dallas Edge, Gig Harbor, 14.92. 5, ShaRaya Quinn, Emerald Ridge, 15.28. 6, Savanna Haverfield, Tahoma, 15.40. 7, Lexi Klinkenberg, Kentridge, 15.70. 8, Nhautrey Brown, Garfield, 16.09.
   WHEELCHAIR (combined all classes, boys/girls)
   Shot put -- 1, Franky Siliga, Decatur, 25-04.
   Discus -- 1, Siliga, 67-09. 2, Asuanti Funer, Richland, 30-01.
   Javelin -- 1, Siliga, 79-01. 2, Funer, 31-02. 3, Bryan Wyss, Mountlake Terrace, 16-08.
   ------
   CLASS 3A
   BOYS
   Discus
-- 1, Winston Hallam-Eames, Nathan Hale, 178-03. 2, Evan Banchero, O'Dea, 174-05. 3, Connor Patterson, Wilson, 153-08. 4, Ryan Tonder, Mountain View, 149-06. 5, Aaron Cunningham, Hanford, 149-00. 6, Nicholas Aumus, Auburn Mountainview, 139-09. 7, EricLee Amaro, Sunnyside, 139-05. 8, Corbin Ferry, Marysville-Pilchuck, 138-03.
   Javelin -- 1, Bradly Stevens, Mount Si, 198-01. 2, Taylor Wilson, Bainbridge, 181-10. 3, Benjamin Smith, Peninsula, 173-04. 4, Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, 172-04. 5, Carlos Riojas, Mount Spokane, 170-09. 6, Sean Campbell, Liberty (Issaquah), 165-10. 7, Arious Frazier, Shorewood, 163-07. 8, Tanner Hendrickson, Kelso, 163-04.
   110 hurdles -- 1, Peter Zalk, Prairie, 14.97. 2, Jaz Smith, Franklin, 15.03. 3, Blake Dukowitz, Peninsula, 15.12. 4, Aaron Kelly, Shorecrest, 15.20. 5, James Phillips, Prairie, 15.52. 6, Johnny Shields, Timberline, 15.64. 7, Adrian Dela Cruz, Franklin, 16.27. 8, Sam Richmond, Bellevue, 16.46.
   Long jump -- 1, Marquis Davis, Rainier Beach, 23-06 3/4. 2, Devin Bryant, Auburn Mountainview, 22-09 3/4. 3, Budda Baker, Bellevue, 22-08 1/4. 4, Kentrick Murphy, Juanita, 21-10. 5, Brandon Gleese, Shadle Park, 21-02. 6, Ryan Young, Hanford, 21-01 1/4. 7, Somit Chhim, Kelso, 20-11 1/4. 8, Spencer Tu, Shorewood, 20-09 1/4.
   GIRLS
   Long jump
-- 1,Kate Adler, Seattle Prep, 19-00. 2, Floriane Kameni, Bellevue, 18-04 1/2. 3, Kiana Davis, Kelso, 17-10 1/4. 4, Kyra Brannan, Kamiakin, 17-09 3/4. 5, Wurrie Njadoe, Shorecrest, 17-04 1/2. 6, Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 17-03. 7, Mikayla Jones, Juanita, 17-02 1/4. 8, Ericka Budinich, Decatur, 17-01.
   Discus -- 1, Elisa Grandemange, Kamiakin, 138-00. 2, Michala Zilkey, Peninsula, 127-00. 3, Sira Toure, Kamiakin, 124-07. 4, K.C. Moulden, Enumclaw, 123-09. 5, Jada Harvey, Lincoln, 122-01. 6, Parris Watson, Decatur, 116-03. 7, Jemila Leppard, Wilson, 114-09. 8, Vernelle Johnson, Ferndale, 110-06.
   100 hurdles -- 1, Cecelia Jackson, Holy Names Academy, 14.53. 2, Maria Blad, Enumclaw, 15.20. 3, Olivia Vincent, Holy Names Academy, 15.35. 4, McKenna Hunt, Mountlake Terrace, 15.54. 5, Lindsey Schauble, Kamiakin, 15.75. 6, Elinor Jones Toutant, Franklin, 15.68. 7, Michelle Snider, Southridge, 15.76. Lacey McLean, Marysville-Pilchuck, DQ.
   ------
   CLASS 2A
   BOYS
   Javelin
-- 1, James Swanson, West Valley (Yakima), 180-01. 2, Jensen Lillquist, Ellensburg, 173-02. 3, Casey Wegemans, Fife, 172-00. 4, Makiah McInnis, Olympic, 170-01. 5, Hans VanderWel, Archbishop Murphy, 161-07. 6, Brock Struthers, Aberdeen, 158-06.
   High jump -- 1, Jayson Brocklesby, Sequim, 6-05. 2, Taylor Stephens, North Kitsap, 6-04. 3, Jaysen Yoro, Orting, 6-04. 4, Justin Peterson, Lakewood, 6-04. 5, Jack Klodt, Hockinson, 6-03. 6, Cameron Rath, Selah, 6-03. 7, Roger Benegar, East Valley (Spokane), 6-02. 8, Ryan Chabot, Granit Falls, 6-00.
   Shot put -- 1, Andy Miller, Capital, 54-03 1/4. 2, Mitch Moe, R.A. Long, 53-11. 3, Brandon Pless, Sedro-Woolley, 53-08 1/2. 4, Andrew Buynak, Deer Park, 49-11 3/4. 5, Austin Rapp, Sehome, 50-04 1/2. 6, Aaron Obert, Deer Park, 49-11 3/4. 7, Kenny Hood, East Valley (Yakima), 49-07 3/4. 8, Makiah McInnis, Olympic, 49-07 3/4.
   Pole vault -- 1, Dylan Anderon, Sehome, 14-09. 2, Sam Humphreys, Sehome, 14-06. 3, Takumi Okuhira, Black Hills, 13-00. 4, Isaac Matus, Ephrata, 14-00. 5 (tie), Colton Peyser, Selah, Andrew Beversluis, Kingston, Blaise Black, Sehome, 13-09. 8, Freeman Palmer, Burlington-Edison, 13-09.
   Triple jump -- 1, Lane Russell, Tumwater, 47-01. 2, Bryan Moon, W.F. West, 44-03. 3, Ryan Chase, Capital, 43-01 3/4. 4, Jagbir Singh, Lindbergh, 42-03 3/4. 5, Eric Igbinoba, Cheney, 42-03 1/2. 6, Zac Dwyer, Clarkston, 42-02 3/4. 7, Jacob Regge, Lindbergh, 42-01 3/4. 8, Layton Lang, Ephrata, 41-06 3/4.
   110 hurdles -- 1, Devin Liebel, White River, 14.17. 2, Daniel Zmuda, Steilacoom, 14.38. 3, Craig Allen, North Mason, 14.41. 4, Jade Wilson, Deer Park, 14.88. 5, David Durden, Tumwater, 15.18. 6, Calvin Bertstler, Cheney, 15.45. 7, Seth Noble, Sedro-Woolley, 15.45. 8, Jason Pfannenstiel, Squalicum, 15.52.
   GIRLS
   Pole vault
-- 1, Tiffany Richeson, Burlington-Edison, 12-03. 2, Kirsten Webber, Squalicum, 12-00. 3, Kaitlin Zinsli, Lindbergh, 11-06. 4, Madi Krussow, Squalicum, 11-06. 5, Erin Clark, Cheney, 11-06. 6, Carrie Jacka, Deer Park, 10-06. 7, Rebekah Jones, Mark Morris, 10-06. 8, Jolee Melink, R.A. Long, 10-00.
   High jump -- 1, Tala Hild, Renton, 5-04. 2, Jade Crawford, White River, 5-04. 3, Lindsay Yetter, Prosser, 5-02. 4 (tie), Miranda Osadchey, Steilacoom, Michaela Hall, Centralia, Havilah Criss, North Kitsap, Sarah Wahl, Kingston, 5-00. 8, Tora Luu, Colville, 5-00.
   Javelin -- 1, Joellee Buckner, Colville, 137-11. 2, Shayna Wilson, Aberdeen, 130-11. 3, Skylar Cannon, Lakewood, 124-00. 4, Kristen McDonnell, Ephrata, 121-03. 5, Shelby Jacob, Lynden, 119-03. 6, Kindsey Pease, Cheney, 117-05. 7, Brina Perez, West Valley (Yakima), 115-01. 8, Savannah Barber, Fife, 113-09.
   Shot put -- 1, Gina Flint, Squalicum, 47-06 3/4. 2, Angel Nkwonta, Pullman, 40-11. 3, Darbi Dobson, East Valley (Spokane), 38-11. 4, Caroline Tupa, Evergreen (Seattle), 38-01 3/4. 5, Aleisha Simpson, Lindbergh, 38-00 1/4. 6, Savannah Barber, Fife, 36-08 3/4. 7, Dellisha Hodges, Burlington-Edison, 35-03. 8, Chanelle Eddy, Sehome, 35-00 3/4.
   100 hurdles -- 1, Brooke Feldmeier, Tumwater, 14.88. 2, Tiffany Richeson, Burlington-Edison, 15.55. 3, Reagan Colyer, North Kitsap, 15.64. 4, Brittany Dugger, East Valley (Spokane), 15.72. 5, Jade Crawford, White River, 15.78. 6, Amanda Jaynes, Steilacoom, 15.93. 7, Sara Wilson, Lake Washington, 16.32. 8, Lindsay Yetter, Prosser, 16.95.
   Triple jump -- 1, Janayla Scott, Lindbergh, 38-00 1/2. 2, Chae Brown, Cheney, 35-10. 3, Jasmine McMullin, Sequim, 35-07 1/4. 4, Zoe Peterson, Squalicum, 35-05 1/2. 5, Peyton Russell, Tumwater, 35-00 1/2. 6, Camiele Cleveland, Capital, 34-10 1/2. 7, Ellie Kindlund, Bellingham, 34-03. 8, Jade Crawford, White River, 33-09 1/4.

 

CHENEY, Wash. (AP) -- Results from the Class 1A, 2B and 1B track and field championships:
   CLASS 1B
   Boys team Scores
: 1, Trout Lake/Glenwood 23.50. 2, Taholah 20. 3, Shoreline Christian 14. 4, Pomeroy 12.50. 5 (tie), Crescent, Bickleton 12. 7 (tie), Mansfield, Entiat, Valley Christian 10. 10 (tie), Mount Rainier Lutheran, Wellpinit 9. 12, Cedar Park Christian/MLT 8. 13, Mount Vernon Christian 6. 14 (tie), Neah Bay, Soap Lake 5. 16 (tie), Cusick, Odessa-Harrington, Lummi, Wishkah Valley 4. 20 (tie), Republic, Shorewood Christian, Northport 3. 23, Lyle/Wishram 2. 24 (tie), Waterville, Christian Faith School 1.
   Girls team scores: 1, Mount Vernon Christian 18. 2 (tie), Trout Lake/Glenwood, Columbia (Hunters), Waterville 16. 5, Bickelton 14. 6, Entiat 12. 7, Mount Rainier Lutheran 10. 8, Thorp 8. 9, Republic 7.5. 10, Evergreen Lutheran 6.5. 11 (tie), Muckleshoot Tribal School, Wilson Creek, Soap Lake 5. 15 3, (tie), Cedar Park Christian/MLT, Neah Bay, Valley Christian 3. 18, Odessa-Harrington 1. 19 (tie), Crescent, Clallam Bay 1.
   Boys 1600 Meter Run
   1, Grant Marchant, Valley Christian, 4:30.95. 2, Alex King, Trout  Lake/Glenwood, 4:43.78. 3, Caleb Bonner, Shoreline Christian, 4:44.65. 4, Quinn Pariseau, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 4:46.06. 5, Enrique Medina, Lummi, 4:48.21. 6, Garrett Boyd, Shorewood Christian, 4:48.58. 7, Tyrell Bonner, Shoreline Christian, 4:52.50. 8, C. J. Cabiles, Christian Faith School, 5:01.42.
   Boys Triple Jump
   1, Macen McLean, Mansfield, 44-10 1/2 (New 1B State Meet Record. Previous record 43-10 set by Macen McLean of Mansfield in 2012). AJ Kieffer, Wellpinit, 41-05. Daniel Hall, Shoreline Christian, 41-03 1/2. Elisha Winck, Neah Bay, 39-10 1/2. Sam Schafer, Odessa-Harrington, 39-08. Marc Vetter, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 39-00 3/4. Kevin Woodlridge, Entiat, 37-07 1/4. Walter Edgar, Waterville, 36-09 3/4.
   Boys Discus Throw
   1, Joseph Winn, Taholah, 141-10. 2, Brenden Mills, Cedar Park Christian/MLT, 127-11. 3, Josh Sowder, Crescent, 121-04. 4, Jake Hughes, Entiat, 119-02. 5, Quinton Montgomery, Cusick, 118-03. 6, Trevor Price, Republic, 115-07. 7, AJ Haynes, Entiat, 113-08. 8, Nick Buckingham, Entiat, 104-01.
   Boys Pole Vault
   1, Kenny Carr, Pomeroy, 13-00 (New 2B State Meet Record. Previous record 12-09 set by Nic Venema of Bickelton in 2012 and Patrick Maeder of Bickelton in 2009). 2, Peter Clinton, Bickelton, 12-06. 3, Jesse Ketcham, Mount Vernon Christian, 12-06. 4, Gregory Dechand, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 11-06. 5, Justin Roverts, Bickelton, 11-06. 6, Julio Rico, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 10-06. 6, Cole Mayfield, Pomeroy, 10-06. 8 Mark Loveless, Mt. Rainier Lutheran, 10-00.
   Boys Javelin Throw
   1, Jon Jackson, Taholah, 165-08. 2, JD Yarnell, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 160-05. 3, Derek Findley, Crescent, 157-01. 4, Jason Korneychuk, Soap Lake, 153-03. 5, Trey Berge, Wishkah Valley, 150-08. 6, Cody Litts, Northpoet, 135-03. 7, Gabe Montoya, Lyle/Wishram, 127-07. 8, Dwight Brisbois, Wellpinit, 114-07.
   Girls 3200 Meter Run
   1, Emily Wooldridge, Entiat, 11:52.24 (New 1B State Meet Record. Previous Record11:57.39 set by Lucy Deflippis of Seton Catholic in 2011). 2, Valerie Vogt, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 11:58.81. 3, Kelsey Browning, Waterville, 12:04.13. 4, Caitlin Scott, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 12:22.20. 5, Kristina Yzaguirre, Mount Vernon Christian, 12:37.81. 6, Julia Vorobyev, Valley Christian, 12:45.48. 7, Claire McIntyre, Republic, 12:50.78. 8, Iraina Nitz, Evergreen Lutheran, 13:36.43.
   Girls Shot Put
   1, Serena Hedman-Burgmeier, Mount Rainier Lutheran, 33-06. 2, Keiley Greenlaw, Thorp, 33-04. 3, Kaitlin Jones, Columbia (Hunters), 32-11. 4, Angel Garay, Wilson Creek, 32-00 1/2. 5, Marissa Brooks, Soap Lake, 30-05. 6, Faye Chartraw, Neah Bay, 30-02 1/2. 7, Elizabeth Larrew, Columbia (Hunters), 29-01 1/2. 8, Shannon Williams, Crescent, 28-05.
   Girls High Jump
   1, Elaina Thomsen, Waterville, 5-00. 2, Lindsay Brown, Bickleton, 4-10. 3, Becky Smoak, Republic, 4-10. 3, Emily Holder, Evergreen Lutheran, 4-10. 5, Pearl Blachly, Pomeroy, 4-10. 6, Sam Salmi, Cedar Park Christian/MLT, 4-08. 7, Bethany Hill, Entiat, 4-06. 8, Molly McCoy, Clallam Bay, 4-06.
   Girls Long Jump
   1, Carla vanRooyen, Mount Vernon Christian, 16-10. 2, Elizabeth Larrew, Columbia (Hunters), 15-11. 3, Jamie Venema, Bickelton, 15-03 1/4. 4, Olicia Ho, Muckleshoot Tribal School, 15-02. 5, Melyssa Whitener, Mount Vernon Christian, 14-11 1/2. 6, Bethany Putnam, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 14-07. 7, Carley Williams, Odessa-Harrington, 14-01. 8, Esther Coreas, Soap Lake, 13-11.
   Girls Long Jump
   1, Carla vanRooyen, Mount Vernon Christian, 16-10. 2, Elizabeth Larrew, Columbia (Hunters), 15-11. 3, Jamie Venema, Bickelton, 15-03 1/4. 4, Olicia Ho, Muckleshoot Tribal School, 15-02. 5, Melyssa Whitener, Mount Vernon Christian, 14-11 1/2. 6, Bethany Putnam, Trout Lake/Glenwood, 14-07. 7, Carley Williams, Odessa-Harrington, 14-01. 8, Esther Coreas, Soap Lake, 13-11.
   ------
   CLASS 2B
   Boys team scores:
  1, Raymond 21. 2, Asotin 20. 3 (tie), St. John-Endicott, Waitsburg-Prescott 11. 5 (tie), La Conner, Onalaska 10. 7 (tie), Tekoa-Oaksdale-Rosalia, Kittitas 8. 9, Riverside Christian 7. 10, Colfax 6. 11 (tie), Morton-White Pass, Wahkiakum, Liberty Bell, Winlock 5. 15 (tie), Naselle, Napavine 4. 17 (tie), Walla Walla Valley, Toutle Lake 3. 19 (tie), Northwest Christian (Colbert), Bear Creek, Reardan, Pe Ell 2. 23 (tie), St. George's, Ocosta 1.
   Girls team scores: 1, Willapa Valley 32. 2, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 27. 3, Pe Ell 26. 4, Asotin 15. 5, Colfax 12.75. 6, Riverside Christian 12. 7, Oroville 10.75. 8, North Beach 8. 9 (tie), Mossyrock, Lake Roosevelt, South Ben, 6. 12, Tekoa-Oaksdale-Rosalia 5. 13 (tie), Raymond, Dayton, St. John-Endicott, Liberty Bell 4. 17 (tie), Onalaska, Ocosta 3. 19, Kittitas 2.75. 20, Reardan 2. 21, Concrete 1. 22, Napavine .75.
   Boys 1600 Meter Run
   1, Stephen Bottoms, Onalaska, 4:13.24 (New 2B State Meet Record. Previous record 4:18.3h by Erick Goldman of University Prep in 1989). 2, Chandler Teigen, Asotin, 4:28.24. 3, Alex Simpson, Asotin, 4:29.98. 4, Liam Daily, Liberty Bell, 4:30.82. 5, David Eisenhauer, Riverside Christian, 4:31.32. 6, Seth Deal, Waitsburg-Prescott, 4:34.71. 7, Steven Olds, Northwest Christian (Colbert), 4:37.31. 8, Nathan Vanos, St. George's, 4:48.00.
   Boys Long Jump
   1, Jamall James, La Conner, 22-01 1/4. 2, Ty Poole, Kittitas, 21-00 1/4. 3, Carte Bisbee, Raymond, 20-10 3/4. 4, Zach Elswick, Morton-White Pass, 20-08 1/4. 5, Ally Phansisay, Raymond, 20-07 3/4. 6, Brandon Bissell, Walla Walla Valley, 20-06 1/4. 7, Josh Schulz, Pe Ell, 20-03 1/4. 8, Darcy Stamper, St. John-Endicott, 20-02.
   Boys Shot Put
   1, Andrew Hamilton, Raymond, 49-04 1/2. 2, Ben Shafer, Waitsburg-Prescott, 47-11. 3, Landon Ristau, Asotin, 46-08. 4, Lars Blix, Wahkiakum, 45-00 1/2. 5, Kody Robertson, Napavine, 44-10. 6, Kris Lukas, Toutle Lake, 44-06. 7, James Hopkins, Reardan, 43-06 1/2. 8, Darol Ratsavongsy, Raymond, 41-07 1/2.
   Boys High Jump
   1, Darcy Stamper, St. John-Endicott, 6-06. 2, Tyler Blakely, Tekoa-Oaksdale-Rosalia, 6-06. 3, Skyler Simonson, Colfax, 6-00. 4, Chance Fisher, Winlock, 6-00. 5, Chandler Chapman, Naselle, 6-00. 6, Micah Tranch, Riverside Christian, 6-00. 7, Jonathan Magee, Bear Creek, 6-00. 8, Alex Herrera, Ocosta, 5-10.
   Girls 3200 Meter Run
   1, Sierra Speiker, Oroville, 11:31.74. 2, Hailey Bredeson, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 11:55.98. 3, Alicia Herrera, Mossyrock, 11:56.02. 4, Lucy Eggleston, Asotin, 12:00.77. 5, Anna Brooks, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 12:02.99. 6, Bernie Hayden, Onalaska, 12:05.28. 7, Heather Siegel, St. John-Endicott, 12:17.94. 8, Claire Waichler, Liberty Bell, 12:22.98.
   Girls Triple Jump
   1, Alissa Brooks-Johnson, Pe Ell, 37-01 3/4. 2, Sami Robinson, Pe Ell, 34-08 1/4. 3, Chyenne Kelly-Marconi, Lake Roosevelt, 33-00 1/4. 4, Olivia Pakootas, Tekoa-Oakesdale-Rosalia, 33-00 1/4. 5, Hannah Dykes, Raymond, 32-00. 6, Olivia Mellor, Colfax, 31-09 3/4. 7, Lexi Ott, Kittitas, 31-09 1/2. 8, Makenzie Russell, South Bend, 31-00.
   Girls Javelin Throw
   1, Karen Bulger, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 154-04 (New 2B State Meet Record. Previous record 146-04 set by Kristina Reed of South Bend in 2003). 2, Sami Robinson, Pe Ell, 127-00. 3, Nicole Nobbs, Riverside Christian, 122-10. 4, Myranda Curtis, South Bend, 121-00. 5, Kaitlyn Andrews, Dayton, 118-05. 6, Sarina Williams, Liberty Bell, 112-02. 7, Annie Bailey, St. John-Endicott, 111-10. 8, Jessica Filtz, Concrete, 109-04.
   Girls Pole Vault
   1, Lauren Friese, Willapa Valley, 9-06. 2, Scout Cai, Colfax, 9-00. 3, Karli Friese, Willapa Valley, 8-09. 4, Michaela Huber, Willapa Valley, 8-06. 5, Alicia Smaciarz, Willapa Valley, J8-06. 6, Jessica Cook, Willapa Valley, 7-06. 7, Allison Sabin, Kittitas, 7-00. 7, Breanna Ervin, Oroville, 7-00. 7, Emily Potter, Napavine, 7-00. 7, Morgan Lord, Colfax, 7-00.
   Girls Discus Throw
   1, Piper Loop, Asotin, 127-01. 2, Crystal Lynch, North Beach, 126-06. 3, Sarah Roberts, Riverside Christian, 115-11. 4, Karen Bulger, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 114-07. 5, Katrina Ege, Willapa Valley, 107-07. 6, Becke Shurtz, Ocosta, 106-05. 7, Olyvia Godley, Reardan, 104-03. 8, Nicole Sheer, Colfax, 102-04.
   ------
   CLASS 1A
   Boys team scores:  1, Hoquiam 20. 2 (tie), Bellevue Christian, Cedar Park Christian 14. 4 (tie), Mount Baker, Blaine, Quincy. 7 (tie), Charles Wright Academy, King's Way Christian. 9 (tie), Meridian, King's, La Center 9. 12 (tie), Chewelah, Eatonville 8. 14 (tie), Highland, Port Townsend 6. 16 (tie), Kiona Benton, Freeman, La Salle 5. 19 (tie), Newport, Chimacum. 21, Toledo 3. 22 (tie), White Salmon, Stevenson, Kettle Falls, Cashmere 2. 26 (tie), Naches Valley, Lakeside, Montesano, South Whidbey, Vashon Island 1.
   Girls team scores: 1, Riverside 22. 2, Lynden Christian 16. 3 (tie), Lakeside, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 15. 5 (tie), Chelan, Seattle Christian 10. 7, Newport 8. 8, South Whidbey 7. 9 (tie), University Prep, Columbia-Burbank 6. 11 (tie), Montesano, Freeman 5. 13 (tie), Kalama, Rainier 4. 15 (tie), Connell, Brewster 3.5. 17 (tie), King's, Eatonville, Zillah 3. 21, La Center 2. 22 (tie), Life Christian Academy, Chewelah 1.
   Boys Triple Jump
   1, Ben Nelson, King's Way Christian, 43-07 3/4. 2, Adam Collins, Chewelah, 43-01 1/4. 3, Skyler Coppenrath, Port Townsend, 41-09. 4, Max Axtell, Freeman, 41-06 3/4. 5, Jeremiah Arn, La Center, 41-06 1/2. 6, David Comnick, Toledo, 41-03. 7, Chris Boring, Kettle Falls, 40-06 1/4. 8, Garrett Starr, Vashon Island, 40-04.
   Boys Pole Vault
   1, Daniel Calhoun, Cedar Park Christian, 15-09. 2, Nathan Dunford, Mount Baker, 15-09. 3, Darren Hodges, Quincy, 14-00. 4, Eryk Nash, Kiona-Benton, 13-06. 5, Braden Barranco, Newport, 13-06. 6, Gordie Kordas, Blaine, 13-00. 7, Brandon Campbell, Stevenson, 13-00. , 8, Mike Schimke, Lakeside, 12-06.
   Boys 1600 Meter Run
   1, Ruben Riordan, Charles Wright Academy, 4:25.98. 2, Eddie Fontes, Blaine, 4:26.65. 3, Jack Espinoza, Highland, 4:26.77. 4, Kyle Degraaff, La Center, 4:27.09. 5, Kyle Cole, Cedar Park Christian/Bothell, 4:27.88. 6, Dillon Quintana, Mount Baker, 4:28.07. 7, Brad Rich, White Salmon, 4:28.75. 8, Tyson Lovell, Montesano, 4:28.94.
   Boys Discus Throw
   1, Scott Miller, Bellevue Christian, 163-08. 2, Lucas Hatton, Eatonville, 161-09. 3, Zach Jacobson, King's, 161-00. 4, Armando Tafoya, Quincy, 158-06. 5, Daryl Settlemire, Chimacum, 153-05. 6, Mason Friedline, King's, 148-09. 7, Jason Torrence, Cashmere, 146-10. 8, Jake Callaghan, Naches Valley, 144-09.
   Boys Javelin Throw
   1, Cole Smith, Hoquiam, 181-02. 2, Evan Erickson, Hoquiam, 177-03. 3, Kaleb Heezen, Meridian, 168-02. 4, Matt Wellner, La Salle, 164-01. 5, Scott Miller, Bellevue Christian, 162-11. 6, Max McGuinn, Meridian, 162-10. 7, Andrew Goodman, Hoquiam, 160-06. 8, Nick French, South Whidbey, 157-05.
   Girls Shot Put
   1, Karle Pittsinger, Chelan, 42-00 1/2. 2, Morgan Van Kooten, Lynden Christian, 40-02 1/2. 3, Angelina Berger, South Whidbey, 38-08. 4, Jenna Widman, Lakeside, 37-03. 5, Peyton Dungan, Rainier, 36-11 1/2. 6, Daisey Newman, Eatonville, 36-10. 7, Karly Hibbard, King's, 36-03. 8, Kaitlin Krouse, Chewelah, 35-10.
   Girls 3200 Meter Run
   1, Sally Larson, Cedar Park Christian/Bothell, 11:08.03. 2, Lindy Jacobson, Lakeside, 11:26.19. 3, Audrey Western, University Prep, 11:28.12. 4, Gabrielle Rudolph, Montesano, 11:28.68. 5, Delaney McMahon, Riverside, 11:30.96. 6, Alexis Redfield, Zillah, 11:34.95. 7, Rebecca Mildes, Riverside, 11:35.36. 8, Lillianna Stelling, South Whidbey, 11:37.41.
   Girls Long Jump
   1, Abi Kim, Seattle Christian, 18-04 1/4. 2, Arielle Walden, Newport, 17-07. 3, Jessica Chrisp, Riverside, 17-06. 4, Erin Beezhold, Cedar Park Christian/Bothell, 17-03. 5, Hanna Clizbe, Kalama, 17-02 3/4. 6, Delaney Romero, Naches Valley, 17-00 1/2. 7, Jenna Widman, Lakeside, 16-08. 8, Veronica Midgett, Life Christian Academy, 16-05.
   Girls High Jump
   1, Jessica Chrisp, Riverside, 5-06. 2, Madison Weg, Lynden Christian, 5-06. 3, Harley McBride, Columbia-Burbank, 5-04. 4, Dani Reilly, Freeman, 5-02. 5, Brette Boesel, Brewster, 5-02. 5, Rashae Spencer, Connell, 5-02. 7, Katie Hebdon, La Center, 5-00. 8, Julia Teitzel, King's, 5-00.







 

Print
Email
|