The Pet Dish

Find posts by keyword
Find posts by date

Print
Email
|

Hartz Mountain recalls fish food

Hartz Mountain recalls fish food

by Susan Wyatt

Bio

KING5.com

Posted on April 2, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Updated Monday, Apr 2 at 1:54 PM

The Hartz Mountain Corp. has voluntarily recalled four lots of its Wardley Advanced Nutrition Perfect Protein Tropical Flake Fish Food, in the 1 oz. size, due to possible Salmonella contamination. Hartz is cooperating fully with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, the company says.

The product was shipped nationally from Dec. 20, 2011 through March 15, 2012.  In total, 7,056 1-oz. containers of Wardley Advanced Nutrition Perfect Protein Tropical Flake Fish Food, UPC number 0-43324-00591-7, isolated to the lot codes PP34911, PP34912, PP35011 and PP35012, which were manufactured by Hartz at its Pleasant Plain, Ohio facility from two production runs, were shipped.  

A random sample testing conducted by Hartz as part of its quality control procedures detected the presence of Salmonella in each of the lots specified. Hartz is investigating the source of the problem.  

Salmonella is an organism that can cause serious and sometimes fatal infections in young children, frail or elderly people, and others with weakened immune systems. Salmonella can affect animals eating the product and there is risk to humans from handling contaminated products.  Especially if they have not thoroughly washed their hands after having contact with the product or any surfaces exposed to these products.  Healthy persons infected with Salmonella often experience fever, diarrhea, nausea, vomiting and abdominal pain. In rare circumstances, infection with Salmonella can result in the organism getting into the bloodstream and producing more severe or chronic illnesses.

Hartz says they have not received any reports of animals or humans becoming ill as a result of coming into contact with the product, but they are taking immediate steps to remove the product from all retail stores and distribution centers.  Fish owners having purchased this product should check the lot code on their containers, and, if the code is not visible, or if the container has the following lot codes PP34911, PP34912, PP35011 or PP35012 imprinted on it, immediately discontinue use of the product and discard in the trash.

You can contact Hartz at 1-800-275-1414 (24 hours/day 7 days/week) with any questions you have and to obtain reimbursement for purchased product. 

Print
Email
|